Solved

Mixed OS remote site AD replication SBS2011 and Server 2003 SP2

Posted on 2012-03-20
2
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-04
Hi

We currently have a client that has 2 sites. Master site is using Windows SBS2003 and the remote site is Server 2003 SP2.

The Active Directory is being replicated between these two sites.

We need to upgrade the Master sites server and are considering a SBS2011 migration.

What we need to know is if the remote site server can stay as a Windows Server 2003 SP2 server or will this need to be migrated to a Windows 2008 R2 server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Solpak
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 37743223
SBS2011 can have secondary DCs that are Windows 2003, however you won't be able to utilize any of the Windows 2008/2008R2 functional level features because you'll have to stay at the Windows 2003 functional level until you remove all Windows 2003 DCs from the network.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pmagistra
ID: 38258153
Like to add that I phoned Microsoft about this. According to MS SBS2011 user calls are not valid for a (replica DC) server 2003 in your Domain. Only for 2008. So technical it might be possible however not from a license point of view. I have to tell that if you phone MS several time about licenses there will always be someone who tells you what you want to hear.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now