?
Solved

Email Error

Posted on 2012-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
A user in our domain sent an email message to to someone in another company and received this below in reply:

#< #5.0.0 X-Spam-&-Virus-Firewall; host mail.us.messaging.microsoft.com[216.32.181.178] said: 550 5.4.1 Relay Access Denied (in reply to RCPT TO command)> #SMTP#

Why is the message being rejected. something on my end?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 37743656
Is cleint is using Outlook Client if it is so then ask user to enable the SMTP authentication in Oulook settings
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 37744189
yes, it's outlook. is that what the problem is, the user needs to enable smtp authentication in Outlook? Ok.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 37754188
doesnt seem to be smtp authentication.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 37757158
Anyone? Here's the NDR.

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: barracuda.abc123.com

sharon.Lawver@siriusxm.com
#< #5.0.0 X-Spam-&-Virus-Firewall; host mail.us.messaging.microsoft.com[216.32.181.178] said: 550 5.4.1 Relay Access Denied (in reply to RCPT TO command)> #SMTP#

Original message headers:

X-ASG-Debug-ID: 1332258626-771d240d0001-a2qqhF
Received: from mail2010.abc.local ([10.1.10.68]) by barracuda.abc123.com  with ESMTP id YeID7H3DJa9eUqiv for <sharon.Lawver@siriusxm.com>; Tue, 20 Mar
 2012 11:50:26 -0400 (EDT)
X-Barracuda-Envelope-From: slerman@abc123.com
X-Barracuda-RBL-Trusted-Forwarder: 10.1.10.68
Received: from mail2010.abc.local ([::1]) by mail2010.abc.local
 ([::1]) with mapi id 14.01.0355.002; Tue, 20 Mar 2012 11:50:25 -0400
From: shawn Lerman <slerman@abc123.com>
X-Barracuda-BWL-IP: ::1
X-Barracuda-BBL-IP: ::1
X-Barracuda-RBL-IP: ::1
To: "'sharon.Lawver@siriusxm.com'" <sharon.Lawver@siriusxm.com>
CC: denise Hicks <dhicks@abc123.com>, rob Aguilar <raguilar@abc123.com>
X-ASG-Orig-Subj: FW: NY-0528-15069
Subject: FW: NY-0528-15069
Thread-Topic: NY-0528-15069
Thread-Index: Ac0BNJy6jlIkyLn7QjGbz+rPk0+QUwAtveZAAHMOcHAAvJSrYAABvdcw
Importance: high
X-Priority: 1
Date: Tue, 20 Mar 2012 15:50:24 +0000
Message-ID: <2C3A22B8DD2EDF4CAC6DC90FA18829B40AA0BB@mail2010.abc.local>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach: yes
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
x-originating-ip: [10.1.20.36]
Content-Type: multipart/mixed;
      boundary="_005_2C3A22B8DD2EDF4CAC6DC90FA18829B40AA0BBGTPMAIL2010gtploc_"
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Barracuda-Connect: UNKNOWN[10.1.10.68]
X-Barracuda-Start-Time: 1332258626
X-Barracuda-URL: http://10.1.10.30:8000/cgi-mod/mark.cgi
X-Virus-Scanned: by bsmtpd at abc123.com
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 2000 total points
ID: 37774407
I telnet'd to the destination MX server and it accepted the RCPT TO, so the problem does not appear to be on their side.

Run your sending IP(s) through http://mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx and see if you are listed anywhere.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 37776864
My sending IP's are not on any blacklists. Here are the results to their MX server below it fails on the relay and this isnt even coming from my server but MXtoolbox:

EHLO please-read-policy.mxtoolbox.com
250-CH1EHSMHS008.bigfish.com Hello [64.20.227.133]
250-SIZE 157286400
250-PIPELINING
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-STARTTLS
250-AUTH
250-8BITMIME
250-BINARYMIME
250 CHUNKING [47 ms]
MAIL FROM: <supertool@mxtoolbox.com>
250 2.1.0 Sender OK [31 ms]
RCPT TO: <test@example.com>
550 5.4.1 Relay Access Denied [47 ms]
QUIT
221 2.0.0 Service closing transmission channel [31 ms]
0