?
Solved

WordPress Site Crashed

Posted on 2012-03-20
21
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hello ~  A client's WordPress site has gone unresponsive (http://earthdaymarin.org/wp/).  I do not know the last change prior to the crash.

Looking at most recent error log entries:
======================================
[19-Mar-2012 21:25:40] PHP Warning:  include(config.inc.php) [<a href='function.include'>function.include</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/isbridge/public_html/earthdaymarin/wp/index.php on line 208
[19-Mar-2012 21:25:40] PHP Warning:  include(config.inc.php) [<a href='function.include'>function.include</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/isbridge/public_html/earthdaymarin/wp/index.php on line 208
[19-Mar-2012 21:25:40] PHP Warning:  include() [<a href='function.include'>function.include</a>]: Failed opening 'config.inc.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/isbridge/public_html/earthdaymarin/wp/index.php on line 208
[19-Mar-2012 21:26:54] PHP Warning:  include(config.inc.php) [<a href='function.include'>function.include</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/isbridge/public_html/earthdaymarin/wp/index.php on line 208
[19-Mar-2012 21:26:54] PHP Warning:  include(config.inc.php) [<a href='function.include'>function.include</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/isbridge/public_html/earthdaymarin/wp/index.php on line 208
[19-Mar-2012 21:26:54] PHP Warning:  include() [<a href='function.include'>function.include</a>]: Failed opening 'config.inc.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/isbridge/public_html/earthdaymarin/wp/index.php on line 208
======================================

I am not understanding how to best address this issue.  Any illumination would be appreciated.

Best Regards, Jacob
0
Comment
Question by:Chi Is Current
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tobias
ID: 37743256
Dear,

The file config.inc.php is missing.

Regards
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37743385
Is this a temporary thing or is the site still offline?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 37743415
Thank you for your replies.

The site remains off line.

I am noticing there is no directory: ...\register\forms\admin  Containing: config.inc.php

Using Twenty Eleven 1.2
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37743442
The errors all refer to a file config.inc.php that is not where it is expected to be.  Did the client install something before the site went down?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 37743763
> Did the client install something before the site went down?

That is altogether possible.  I have little information re: what they did.

The admin log in does work.  And everything appears to function.

How can i determine where config.inc.php should be?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 37743868
Would it work to add a generic 'config.inc.php' file to the site?

I'm attempting to find out if / what client installed prior to the site going down.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37744130
>> Would it work to add a generic 'config.inc.php' file to the site?

Can't hurt.  With the blank file there it might give you a better error message and let us narrow down the troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 37744169
Did this happen magically or after an upgrade or server maintenance? What changed?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 37745661
Thank you both for your replies.

Little chance of magic; no chance of server upgrade.

Will check re: WP upgrade or Twenty Eleven upgrade.

Backup IS available!  ~~  Amazing

MANY widgets and plug-ins.  Maybe a conflict.  Looking there also.

Appreciating the collaboration and illumination here.

Many Thanks!!!  'Will keep you apprised.  Please feel free to add.

Can you tell me the correct path / location for  'config.inc.php' in WP Twenty Eleven?

Best Regards, Jacob
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37745664
Your index.php file is looking for it in the site root per the error messages:

PHP Warning:  include(config.inc.php) [<a href='function.include'>function.include</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/isbridge/public_html/earthdaymarin/wp/index.php on line 208

So put it in the site root.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 37745692
Will try that.  ~~  Thank You

index.php reads:
=================================
<?php
/**
 * Front to the WordPress application. This file doesn't do anything, but loads
 * wp-blog-header.php which does and tells WordPress to load the theme.
 *
 * @package WordPress
 */

/**
 * Tells WordPress to load the WordPress theme and output it.
 *
 * @var bool
 */
define('WP_USE_THEMES', true);

/** Loads the WordPress Environment and Template */
require('./wp-blog-header.php');
?>
=================================
Hmmmmmm....
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 37745773
Right, but once wp_blog_header.php loads, it starts calling all other files including stuff from plugins.

You could also disable all plugins by downloading them via FTP and then deleting them and see if that restores the site.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 37750552
I agree with the Masterful Jason1178 thus far. Additionally: What about permissions on the files? Have you check the permissions on the files? If all else fails, set them to 777, and make sure apache can read them.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 37750966
WOW!  Never thought of checking permissions.  Great idea!  Possible they could have gotten screwed up, though it's unlikely as I don't think my client has a clue about permissions.

'Will check after auditing plug-ins.  They used zillions!

Thank you, Jacob
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 37752259
Never underestimate what an ignorant client can screw up... :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37753981
>> Will check after auditing plug-ins.  They used zillions!

Uh-oh.

More than one zillion plugins is just asking for trouble.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 37754013
I personally find that the upper limit of plugin usage should be 7.6 Bajillion. (There are 1024 bajillion in 1 zillion .i.e, 1024BJ = 1ZI).

There are 1024 ZI in a Metric Crap-Ton.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37754019
I personally find that the upper limit of plugin usage should be 7.6 Bajillion. (There are 1024 bajillion in 1 zillion .i.e, 1024BJ = 1ZI).

There are 1024 ZI in a Metric Crap-Ton.

Citation Needed
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 37754358
Hi Folks ~

No joy here finding the offending element.

Would it be possible for one or all of you to have a look at the site?  I'd be glad to create a login for you - outside of this thread.  I am glad to post results on this thread....

If you are willing, please email me: jkb *the at sign goes here*  isbridge.com.

Thank you, Jacob
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 37754978
Well, zillions was perhaps a bit overstated; there were 42.

Joy is happening!

The solution was to download all the plug-ins then delete them from the site.  This worked to restore site functionality! ( jason1178)

I then reloaded them in blocks.  The site continued to work (!) but the Nextgen galleries did not load on the page; everything else on the page works though.

Must be something w/ one of the nextgen plug-ins used:

1. nextgen-gallery
2. nextgen-gallery-optimizer
3. nextgen-gallery-seo-titles
4. nextgen-scrollgallery

This is a tremendous improvement!  I greatly appreciate your assistance here!!!  I think I'll close the ticket, as the problem is different.  Would appreciate any thoughts should they arise.

Best Regards, Jacob
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 37755172
Probably need the updated version of this gallery plugins. They probably aren't compatible with WP 3.0+
0