Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer Updated

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Is there anyway to find out when IE(Internet Explorer) was updated on a user's PC? The OS is XP and was running IE6 until recently when it was upgraded to IE7.
0
Comment
Question by:thelostkey
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 37743344
Open the Windows Folder and look for the folder labeled $NtUninstallKB940767$ and check the date stamp for it. That should be the time the update was installed.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 1000 total points
ID: 37743383
You might be able to go to start > run > appwiz.cpl

Look for IE 7 - there should be a modified date or even a roll back option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thelostkey
ID: 37743704
Thank you both.
0