Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

users profile folder on Windows Client OS

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
In my domain - a Windows 2003 one - All client are in the same OU -
What happens is that everybody who login the computer, get access to all users folders, with no restriction- How can I change this?
It doesn't matter is the OS is WXP or W7 everybody get access to others users profile folders in the computer under C:\Users\username folder. I want to avoid this.
Thanks
Lucia
0
Comment
Question by:lucia570
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ven16
ID: 37743336
remove the domain users from local administrators group on workstations.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37743398
Are they all domain admins?  What kind of rights do they have currently and what security groups are they a member of?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucia570
ID: 37743450
Ok, if i remove the domain account from the local Admin group, it works. But I really need domain users be set as Local Admins for their comptuer. And I want to avoid they get access to everybody get access to others users profile folders in the computer under C:\Users\username folder. Can I do this via GPO?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 1500 total points
ID: 37743855
If they are local admins - they have full access to the machine including user profiles.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lucia570
ID: 37804947
I hoped I could manage that differently via GPO, but received no clue about it.
0