Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export Outlook Contacts to a .CSV file

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Is there a way to export Outlook contacts to a .csv file?
0
Comment
Question by:smullen0222
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:smullen0222
ID: 37743312
We are trying to export from Outlook 2003.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 37743333
What version of Outlook are you using?

In Outlook 2003 You typically go to file > import / export > export to file >
select CSV option > select Contacts.  You have the option of what fields you want to map as well.


Instructions for 2010 here:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/export-contacts-HA101870639.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wshark83
ID: 37743405
do you want to export personal contacts or global address list contacts? is it microsoft outlook or outlook express..?
0