Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Query AD on SBS 2008

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
2,004 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
I have a request from a client who was recently purchased by another company.  They are performing an audit and asked for informaiton on each user.  I am looking for a command that will provide firstname, lastname, username, date of last password change, password expiration, date of last login, and account status.  Any help would be very much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:CITmgmt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
raeldri earned 2000 total points
ID: 37743321
PowerGUI and poweshell will make that very simple for you

take a look at http://powergui.org/index.jspa

if you have any questions let us know
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent Challis
ID: 37745605
If you install the Active Directory Management Gateway Service (https://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=2852) on the Domain controller you can then use the ActiveDirectory module for PowerShell and use the

Get-ADUser cmdlet to get a collection of all the user account objects from which you can get the details that you are after.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CITmgmt
ID: 37747442
Thanks for the info from each of you.  I'll be working on this project this afternoon and will update the post at that time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CITmgmt
ID: 37851596
The application that was suggested worked and we were able to get all the information that we needed.  Thanks so much.
0