Solved

Cannot join computer to domain

Posted on 2012-03-20
41
3,949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I have a Windows 7 Professional laptop I am trying to join to the domain.  For some reason it will not join.  I receive the attached error message.  It is getting a DHCP address from our server.  The network is set to a work network.  All four of our domain controllers are pingable.  The gateway, DNS, etc. are all correct.
domainjoinerror.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jdouthit
41 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 39 total points
ID: 37743356
Are you using the full domain name (Domain.com) to join the computer or the NetBIOS name (DOMAIN)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 37743363
Yes I am.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37743368
Yes you're using the domain name or yes you're using NetBIOS?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ven16
ven16 earned 39 total points
ID: 37743377
if your enter full domain still not working, try with adding DNS server IP address manually in IP properties.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 39 total points
ID: 37743387
Can you ping the DC? Do you have internet? Are the NIC drivers installed?

Looking at the image, it appears it does not have video drivers installed, and that makes me think maybe it does not have network drivers either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 37743397
I can ping the DC.  I have internet.  The NIC drivers are installed.

The image appears that way because I am logged in via a remote session.  The local techs called me for assistance.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 78 total points
ID: 37743400
In my experience nearly all domain membership issues arrise from DNS issues.

Make sure the client can ping the unqualified domain name and there are valid pointers.

Manually set the clients DNS1 (remove all other DNS server entries) to an AD integrated DNS Server, and try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 37743416
It can pint the unqualified domain name.  I have manually set the the DNS entry to an AD integrated DNS server and it still did not work.  Something to note is I cannot access a share on the domain either?  It does not prompt me to enter credentials.  It simply errors out.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ryan80
ryan80 earned 39 total points
ID: 37743426
Did you look at the logs on the DC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 37743443
I did, but I'm not seeing anything coming from this machine.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thomasdavis
thomasdavis earned 38 total points
ID: 37743448
try to disable firewall, and disable ipv6 on the windows 7 computer also
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 37743456
I have already done both of those.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37743458
Are you able to ping domain.com (Not server.domain.com, just domain.com)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:raeldri
raeldri earned 38 total points
ID: 37743467
what does the NETSETUP.log log show in the windows\debug folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 37743473
I am able to ping domain.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 37743497
Here is what the NETSETUP.log had to say.

03/20/2012 11:54:27:644 -----------------------------------------------------------------
03/20/2012 11:54:27:644 NetpValidateName: checking to see if 'JC0' is valid as type 1 name
03/20/2012 11:54:30:717 NetpCheckNetBiosNameNotInUse for 'JC0' [MACHINE] returned 0x0
03/20/2012 11:54:30:717 NetpValidateName: name 'JC0' is valid for type 1
03/20/2012 11:54:30:717 -----------------------------------------------------------------
03/20/2012 11:54:30:717 NetpValidateName: checking to see if 'JC0' is valid as type 5 name
03/20/2012 11:54:30:717 NetpValidateName: name 'JC0' is valid for type 5
03/20/2012 11:54:30:717 -----------------------------------------------------------------
03/20/2012 11:54:30:717 NetpValidateName: checking to see if 'domain.local' is valid as type 3 name
03/20/2012 11:54:31:122 NetpCheckDomainNameIsValid [ Exists ] for 'domain.local' returned 0x0
03/20/2012 11:54:31:122 NetpValidateName: name 'domain.local' is valid for type 3
03/20/2012 11:54:35:693 -----------------------------------------------------------------
03/20/2012 11:54:35:693 NetpDoDomainJoin
03/20/2012 11:54:35:693 NetpMachineValidToJoin: 'JC0'
03/20/2012 11:54:35:693       OS Version: 6.1
03/20/2012 11:54:35:693       Build number: 7600 (7600.win7_ldr.111118-2051)
03/20/2012 11:54:35:693       SKU: Windows 7 Professional
03/20/2012 11:54:35:693 NetpDomainJoinLicensingCheck: ulLicenseValue=1, Status: 0x0
03/20/2012 11:54:35:693 NetpGetLsaPrimaryDomain: status: 0x0
03/20/2012 11:54:35:693 NetpMachineValidToJoin: status: 0x0
03/20/2012 11:54:35:693 NetpJoinDomain
03/20/2012 11:54:35:693       Machine: JC0
03/20/2012 11:54:35:693       Domain: domain.local
03/20/2012 11:54:35:693       MachineAccountOU: (NULL)
03/20/2012 11:54:35:693       Account: domain.local\jdouthit
03/20/2012 11:54:35:693       Options: 0x425
03/20/2012 11:54:35:693 NetpLoadParameters: loading registry parameters...
03/20/2012 11:54:35:693 NetpLoadParameters: DNSNameResolutionRequired not found, defaulting to '1' 0x2
03/20/2012 11:54:35:693 NetpLoadParameters: DomainCompatibilityMode not found, defaulting to '0' 0x2
03/20/2012 11:54:35:693 NetpLoadParameters: status: 0x2
03/20/2012 11:54:35:693 NetpValidateName: checking to see if 'domain.local' is valid as type 3 name
03/20/2012 11:54:36:036 NetpCheckDomainNameIsValid [ Exists ] for 'domain.local' returned 0x0
03/20/2012 11:54:36:036 NetpValidateName: name 'domain.local' is valid for type 3
03/20/2012 11:54:36:036 NetpDsGetDcName: trying to find DC in domain 'domain.local', flags: 0x40001010
03/20/2012 11:54:37:768 NetpDsGetDcName: failed to find a DC having account 'JC0$': 0x525, last error is 0x0
03/20/2012 11:54:37:768 NetpLoadParameters: loading registry parameters...
03/20/2012 11:54:37:768 NetpLoadParameters: DNSNameResolutionRequired not found, defaulting to '1' 0x2
03/20/2012 11:54:37:768 NetpLoadParameters: DomainCompatibilityMode not found, defaulting to '0' 0x2
03/20/2012 11:54:37:768 NetpLoadParameters: status: 0x2
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830 NetpDsGetDcName: status of verifying DNS A record name resolution for 'ad1.domain.local': 0x0
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830 NetpDsGetDcName: found DC '\\ad1.domain.local' in the specified domain
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830 NetpJoinDomainOnDs: NetpDsGetDcName returned: 0x0
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830 NetUseAdd to \\ad1.domain.local\IPC$ returned 1231
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830 NetpJoinDomain: status of connecting to dc '\\ad1.domain.local': 0x4cf
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830 NetpJoinDomainOnDs: Function exits with status of: 0x4cf
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830 NetpDoDomainJoin: status: 0x4cf
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830 -----------------------------------------------------------------
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830 NetpDoDomainJoin
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830 NetpMachineValidToJoin: 'JC0'
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830       OS Version: 6.1
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830       Build number: 7600 (7600.win7_ldr.111118-2051)
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830       SKU: Windows 7 Professional
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830 NetpDomainJoinLicensingCheck: ulLicenseValue=1, Status: 0x0
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830 NetpGetLsaPrimaryDomain: status: 0x0
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830 NetpMachineValidToJoin: status: 0x0
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830 NetpJoinDomain
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830       Machine: JC0
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830       Domain: domain.local
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830       MachineAccountOU: (NULL)
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830       Account: domain.local\jdouthit
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830       Options: 0x427
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830 NetpLoadParameters: loading registry parameters...
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830 NetpLoadParameters: DNSNameResolutionRequired not found, defaulting to '1' 0x2
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830 NetpLoadParameters: DomainCompatibilityMode not found, defaulting to '0' 0x2
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830 NetpLoadParameters: status: 0x2
03/20/2012 11:54:37:830 NetpValidateName: checking to see if 'domain.local' is valid as type 3 name
03/20/2012 11:54:38:220 NetpCheckDomainNameIsValid [ Exists ] for 'domain.local' returned 0x0
03/20/2012 11:54:38:220 NetpValidateName: name 'domain.local' is valid for type 3
03/20/2012 11:54:38:220 NetpDsGetDcName: trying to find DC in domain 'domain.local', flags: 0x40001010
03/20/2012 11:54:39:952 NetpDsGetDcName: failed to find a DC having account 'JC0$': 0x525, last error is 0x0
03/20/2012 11:54:39:952 NetpLoadParameters: loading registry parameters...
03/20/2012 11:54:39:952 NetpLoadParameters: DNSNameResolutionRequired not found, defaulting to '1' 0x2
03/20/2012 11:54:39:952 NetpLoadParameters: DomainCompatibilityMode not found, defaulting to '0' 0x2
03/20/2012 11:54:39:952 NetpLoadParameters: status: 0x2
03/20/2012 11:54:40:014 NetpDsGetDcName: status of verifying DNS A record name resolution for 'ad1.domain.local': 0x0
03/20/2012 11:54:40:014 NetpDsGetDcName: found DC '\\ad1.domain.local' in the specified domain
03/20/2012 11:54:40:014 NetpJoinDomainOnDs: NetpDsGetDcName returned: 0x0
03/20/2012 11:54:40:014 NetUseAdd to \\ad1.domain.local\IPC$ returned 1231
03/20/2012 11:54:40:014 NetpJoinDomain: status of connecting to dc '\\ad1.domain.local': 0x4cf
03/20/2012 11:54:40:014 NetpJoinDomainOnDs: Function exits with status of: 0x4cf
03/20/2012 11:54:40:014 NetpDoDomainJoin: status: 0x4cf
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:raeldri
ID: 37743520
03/20/2012 11:54:40:014 NetUseAdd to \\ad1.domain.local\IPC$ returned 1231

Open in new window


results in
The network location cannot be reached. For information about network troublesho
oting, see Windows Help.


points back to DNS most of the time. is the ip returned for ad1.domain.local returning the correct server IP? is ad1.domain.local still an active DC or are there left over records in DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 37743536
It is still an active DC and it returns the correct IP when pinged.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 38 total points
ID: 37743555
Post ipconfig /all from laptop and DC
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 37743565
check if the %logonserver% for the client has a valid AD replication.

if it's not geographically a problem, take the machine into the server room and plug it into the same switch the PDC/AD-DNS server is on and try it. you might have 1 of your four AD Controllers being a pain.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:raeldri
ID: 37743569
is file and print bound to the network card being used to join the machine? is the binding nic the primary nic (highest in the list)?

Can other machines join the domain? is the IPC share active on the DC
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 37743580
Laptop
------------------------------------------
Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : JC1
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Sierra Wireless MC8355 - Gobi 3000 (TM) W
ireless HS-USB Ethernet Adapter 9013
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-A0-C6-00-00-00
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Centrino(R) WiMAX 6250
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1D-E1-46-23-71
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domain.local
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82579LM Gigabit Network Connecti
on
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F0-DE-F1-56-AC-FC
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.121.179(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, March 20, 2012 12:03:12 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, March 20, 2012 4:03:12 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.121.254
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.121.17
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 100.10.200.17
                                       100.10.200.16
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.domain.local:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domain.local
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Domain Controller
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ad1
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : domain.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain.local
                                       mshome.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mshome.net
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom BCM5716C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS
 VBD Client)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-B9-58-DC-F7
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::8180:2bf:d493:8deb%10(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.121.18(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.121.254
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234890937
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-28-69-6D-00-26-B9-58-DC-F7

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::60b9:4a73:92f:6e17%10
                                       10.1.121.17
                                       10.1.121.18
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix Search List :
                                       mshome.net

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 8:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mshome.net
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{9E92262B-A455-4EB8-A9CF-E06DF2997
A5C}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Andrew Koffron earned 78 total points
ID: 37743585
I would probably also just format/reinstall if your just now joining the domain, it should take less than an hour to test if their's just a fluke on the install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 37743586
Other machines can join the domain.  The $IPC share is active.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37743587
You need to change the binding order of the network cards  make sure this network card is listed first in the binding order.

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37743592
try a different account name if possible when adding to the domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 37743599
I just changed the binding order to put Local Area Connection first.  It did not resolve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 37743603
I have tried multiple account names with domain join permissions.  This did not matter.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37743614
Alright once you have done that please reboot.

Laptop says domain.local for DNS suffix.

DC says mshome.net for DNS Suffix
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 37743658
The reboot did nothing for me.  I am not sure why that DC says mshome.net as well as domain.local.  It is indeed a domain.local member.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 38 total points
ID: 37743663
Your DCs seem to have IPs of 10.1.121.17 and 10.1.121.18

However your laptop seems to be looking at 100.10.200.17 and 100.10.200.16 for DNS

This seems odd  - the DNS servers are normally DCs in AD - check those IPs
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 37743674
10.1.121.17, 10.1.121.18, and 100.10.200.16 are all DNS and DC servers.  100.10.200.17 is as well but is the primary DC.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gaurav Singh
Gaurav Singh earned 38 total points
ID: 37743684
in the network adapter IPv 4 properties, set the DNS ip address to that of the domain controller, NOT the DNS..
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 37743703
Are those DNS servers in your domain - it seems odd that the DCs are using themselves as DNS servers but the laptop is looking at totally different DNS servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 37743722
I set my DNS server to 10.1.121.17 and still no luck.  I have also tried disabling everything non-Micorosoft upon reboot by using msconfig.  This did not help either.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37743877
DC is using IPv6 on the NIC, windows 7 is using IPv4 disable one or the other so they are both using the same. Then set static ip on windows 7 to the certain DC make sure DNS is on the same sub net. Restart then repost ipconfig/all so we can see then try to rejoin to the domain.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37743886
Also make sure the name of the computer is deleted out of DNS entries & Active directory entries on all DC's
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:pcfreaker
pcfreaker earned 38 total points
ID: 37744307
Hi,

Regularly this is a DNS error, thus it cannot be contacted in order to download domain information.

This is handled by the Domain Naming role server.

You may want to double check that all the Domain Controllers servers have the correct dns ip set in their local nic.

Once that is set, view the DHCP dns ip set to the workstations.

The computer you are trying to logon to the domain should  have netbios enabled.

Also, type nslookup from the computer you want to join and verify that the dns is responding correctly.

Rename the computer, restart it and try to join him again.

Let me know.

Brgds.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:R3C0N
R3C0N earned 38 total points
ID: 37745148
Try changing the catV cable out with a different one. You might want to take a look and double check that none of your printers or other devices are using that address assigned to the laptop. As strange as it is we had this exact issue and that's what was the culprit.

-R3con
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 37745362
just set the client IP and DNS static and see if it'll join the domain. using the PDC's IP as the DNS1 setting and leaving DNS2 empty.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 37747766
Instead of chasing our tail we ended up formatting and reinstalling on this laptop.  I think it was probably something the user had installed that prevented the domain join.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
If you get continual lockouts after changing your Active Directory password, there are several possible reasons.  Two of the most common are using other devices to access your email and stored passwords in the credential manager of windows.
This Micro Tutorial will teach you the basics of configuring your computer to improve its speed. It will also teach you how to disable programs that are running in the background simultaneously. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating…
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now