Solved

Crystal Reports - formula to wrap text after 10 characters.

Posted on 2012-03-20
9
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
I need create a formula the will allow me to control when to wrap text. I'm looking for a formula that I can put in the 'Can Grow' section to determine this. I cannot use the the text sixe to limit the characters.
0
Comment
Question by:jessieBoo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 37743490
I think you will have to explain in more detail what you are trying to do.

You can use a code loop to add a Chr(10)  -new line-  every 10 characters .
Is that what you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessieBoo
ID: 37743533
No I want to be able to set the number of characters when a wrap of text will occur. Like after every 10 characters wrap text.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 37743553
I don't see the difference between 'wrap every 10 characters' and 'newline every 10 characters'?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jessieBoo
ID: 37743574
What I'm trying to do is where you set 'Can Grow' there is a formula button.

I need to know how to set the number maximum number of lines in a formula based on the size of the string in the text box.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37743626
You can't as best I can tell control the numer of lines from that formula.  It requires the result to be a boolean to indicate whether the field can grow or not.

Why do you want to control it?
If set to 0 it will grow as needed.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessieBoo
ID: 37743645
complicated to explain here why. Just need to do it.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 300 total points
ID: 37743691
I don't think it is possible.  I don't know of any way to access that value from a formula.

Are you overwriting something below?

Is the growth causing an unwanted page break?

mlmcc
0