[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Insert into temp table - sp_executesql

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-25
I know that the below will not work - I will have no way of knowing how many columns may be in Table1 at any given time - so in theory - was trying to do something like the below???
		DECLARE @sqlX nvarchar(max)
		SET @sqlX = 'SELECT * FROM dbmasterdata.dbo.table1
		
				SELECT  * 
				INTO    #tmpTable 
				FROM    OPENQUERY(dataprod, 'EXEC sp_executesql  @sqlX')

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tbaseflug
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 37744154
try

DECLARE @sqlX nvarchar(max)
SET @sqlX = 'SELECT * FROM dbmasterdata.dbo.table1'

SELECT  *
INTO    #tmpTable
FROM    OPENQUERY(dataprod, @sqlX)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 37744654
Why does it need to be so complicated and not just:

SELECT  * INTO  #tmpTable FROM dbmasterdata.dbo.table1
SELECT  * FROM #tmpTable


Are you running against some linked server or something that you need OPENQUERY?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kselvia earned 2000 total points
ID: 37745026
If you must use EXEC to get data from a remote server, try;

SELECT * into #helplogins FROM
OPENROWSET('SQLOLEDB', 'Trusted_Connection=yes;Data Source=<yourservername>;',
'SET FMTONLY OFF;EXEC master.dbo.sp_helplogins')
0