Solved

sending secure internal email exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
2,860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
We have recently come across a situation where we need to start ensuring that specific emails that are sent within our company are secure. Not all emails need to be 'locked down' in this respect but if someone wants to send something HR related then they may want to 'encrypt' or secure it in some fashion. I read that you can use outlook to do this free?  I am not an exchange 2010 guru so i need to know what my basic options are and if there are any options can i get a step by step to enable this or something i can pass onto our users so if they have a sensitive attachment they can send internally with a little less worry.

We have one exchange server in our organization running Exchange server 2010. Any help is appreciated.

Thanks experts!
0
Comment
Question by:GroundskeeperIt
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 167 total points
ID: 37743476
Exchange 2010 encrypts all internal emails automatically by default, so you shouldn't have to worry too much about that being a problem. However, if you want more security on internal emails, you can utilize RMS to further secure things or use S/MIME with a PKI environment to protect things further.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 166 total points
ID: 37743610
As mentioned above Exchange 2010 has this feature. But stop, there is a small change with Exchange 2010 SP1, RPC encryption is disabled by default, so if you are using sp1 or above encryption is not enabled and you need to enable it again.

So now you need to enabled it
http://www.howexchangeworks.com/2010/10/rpc-encryption-disabled-by-default-in.html

remember outlook 2003 client face issue after enabling it. then you need to follow this
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2006508
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 167 total points
ID: 37744862
Internal staff or users can do this themselves.

When opening a new email they can choose Options from the top menu
IN options they can set the sensitivity of the email to PRIVATE

This means that only the Sender and Recipient can see the email

AS long as they do not have delegates, with the added permission of
"Delegate can view my private Items"


I think in its most basic form, this will probably work for you without having to go to the extremes of using digital signatures or certificates (Which you can use, within the additional options of an email, under security settings
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now