Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add application shortcut to "All Programs" for "all users" in Windows 7

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Experts,

I need help on adding a shortcut to the "All Programs" for "All Users" on Windows 7.

I am able to add a shortcut for "All users" on the desktop by going to :
C:\Users\Public\Desktop

But I can't find the way to add the shortcut to the All Program files.

I appreciate the help.

Thank you,
R
0
Comment
Question by:RandallVillalobos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Duff614 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37743523
If you open up your start menu then right click on all programs you'll have the option "Open All Users". Adding the shortcuts in here will allow you to add it for all users on the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RandallVillalobos
ID: 37743628
Duff614
Thanks man! I feel silly Lol
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Duff614
ID: 37743646
Glad to help.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37744283
The real path for symbolic links can also be found with the Sysinternals Junction program.

In this case it's C:\Users\Default\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu
0