Solved

Drivers and Clean XP Pro Install

Posted on 2012-03-20
30
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I did a clean install of Windows XP Pro.    Now none of the needed drivers are not there.   Is that normal?    For one, I can't get the wireless to work and needs drivers?????

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
  • 14
  • 13
  • 3
30 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Duff614
ID: 37743541
This is the usual behavior, you'll need the driver CDs that came with your computer. Generally once you get the Network driver up and running you can download all the others you need. Alternatively if you don't have the CDs you can download the necessary drivers from the OEM site and transfer them over with a USB key or burn them to a CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 37743551
BTW:     I did update drivers for Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet.....

Is that the correct one?    Anyway, my wireless wont light up
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Duff614
ID: 37743568
The Broadcom NetXtreme is your wired NIC. You'll need the CD for your wireless NIC, or you'll need to download them on another computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 37743613
I Am really very new to all this.   Learning by the seat of my pants.     What CD?     Can I download from Internet?  

What do I search for?     What is the wireless NIC called?    Anything in particular?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 37743630
Its for a compaq nc6120
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Duff614
ID: 37743639
It's all dependent on what brand you have.

Is this computer a desktop or laptop?

What brand is the computer itself?

If it's one of the big names (Dell, HP, etc.) I can help point you in the right direction if you give me the model.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Duff614
Duff614 earned 250 total points
ID: 37743661
Try this link it should have the drivers you need for the laptop.

Compaq NC6120 Drivers

Let me know if you need any clarification on which ones to download.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Duff614
ID: 37743678
BTW, skip over the BIOS updates on the site. I'd suggest first getting your Wireless drivers and your Graphics drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 37743683
Yes, please.

HP Wireless Assistant?

Intel PRO/Wireless Drivers?

Broadcom Wireless??


Also, is this a normal process when doing a clean install of an OS?       No drivers?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Duff614
ID: 37743705
Try out the first Broadcom wireless LAN driver.

This is pretty normal, Windows XP comes with a minimal amount of drivers on initial install. Windows 7 has some more, but a lot of times you still need to download some to get everything working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 37743851
Downloaded and installed.....Did a restart of laptop.    Now what?

Network button not active.     Ran thru the setup wireless and it goes thru all the windows, Finish...    Look in Network Connections and all that is there is 1394 Connection and the Broadom NetXtreme Ethernet
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Duff614
ID: 37743897
Sounds like they may not have been the right drivers, you can give the Intel Pro/Wireless drivers a shot.

Another thing to check is open your start menu, select run and then type in devmgmt.msc, this will give you a listing of all the devices on your computer. There's a section for network adapters it'll probably show unknown device under there along with the Broadcom NetXtreme NIC, when the correct drivers it'll have a name, from what you can download I'd say it's either Broadcom or Intel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 37744287
Did the Intel.     See attachment....   That is all I show in Device Manager.

But I also have an are called OTHER with Yellow question Marks, which is where I had to install driver for the ethernet.

Mass Storage Controller
Multimedia Audio Controller
PCI Modem
PCI Simple Communications Controller

Then there is

PCMCIA adapters
network-adapters.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 37744324
Also, I looked up the Specs for this.......PR126UA#ABA and it shows this
nc6120
PR126UA#ABA
Smart Buy
Processor Intel Pentium M processor 750* (1.86-GHz, 533-MHz FSB, 2-MB L2 cache)
Operating System Genuine Windows XP Professional
System Memory 512-MB 333-MHz DDR SDRAM (512-MB SODIMM in slot 1)
Hard Drive 60-GB 5400 rpm
Display 15.0-inch TFT XGA with 1024 x 768 resolution (up to 16.7 M colors
internal)
Graphics Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 900
Video Memory Up to 128 MB of shared system memory
Audio ADI AC '97 CODEC, Line out/headphone and microphone jacks
Optical Drive 24X DVD/CDRW Combo
Communications 56K Fax/Modem,
Integrated NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet Controller
(10/100/1000 NIC)
Integrated Wireless Intel PRO/Wireless 2200BG 802.11b/g WLAN
Pointing Device Touchpad with scroll zone
Battery 6-cell high capacity Lithium-Ion (52Wh)
Power External 65W adapter
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37744346
Often, manufacturers specify an installation order...
e.g. Chipset, then display, then network, then audio, et cetera.

Sometimes their driver CDs will present them in the correct order, or the CD's autorun install will do them in the correct order. But if you don't have the driver CD, I would follow that order (chipset, then display, then network, then audio, then miscellaneous).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Duff614
ID: 37744349
The PCI Modem driver is this one: Agere Soft Modem Drivers for ICH6 Chipset for Microsoft Windows XP.

I believe the Multimedia Audio controller is this driver: ADI SoundMAX Audio Driver for Microsoft Windows 2000/XP.

The Mass Storage controller is most likely the Texas Instruments Media Card Reader Driver or Media Card Reader Driver below it.

You should download and install the Synaptics Touch pad driver, the Intel 915GM Graphics Driver, HP Quick Launch Buttons, HP Wireless Assistant, Intel Chipset Installation Utility.

If you download those is should take care of all the Yellow Question marks you have left, and hopefully get the wireless up and running.

Just to confirm, something I should've done earlier, the wireless is built into the laptop, correct?

Also if you have the chance open up the device manager again, and select View up to and then Show Hidden devices, expand the network adapters again and send me a screenshot or let me know what you see there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Duff614
ID: 37744354
I'd also suggest going with the order Darr247 suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 37744407
I will start with the downloads in the order you suggested.     I also found the original invoice for this laptop and it stated - Integreaged Intel Pro Wireless 2200BG Network Connection (802.11bg)

Here is what I see with "show hidden "

1394 Net Adapter
BCM5701 Gigabit Ethernet - Packet Scheduler Miniport
Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
Direct Parallel
Infrared Port
WAN Miniport (IP)
WAN Miniport (IP) Packet Scheduler Miniport
WAN Miniport (L2TP)
WAN Miniport (Network Monitor)
WAN Miniport (Network Monitor) Packet Scheduler Miniport
WAN Miniport (PPPOE)
WAN Miniport (PPTP)

Will update after I finish the downloads, etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Duff614
ID: 37744454
OK, thanks for the update. The correct drivers for wireless should be the Intel PRO/Wireless Drivers that you have installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 37745007
Got all of the drivers installed, I think.....LOL     Got all the yellow question marks taken care of.   BUT, now I still cant get wireless to do anything.   I have a little wireless icon in the tool tray, click on it and it says:    Intel PROSet/Wireless Software was unable to detect a supported wireless adapter.   Please install a supported adapter.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Duff614
ID: 37745023
Does the laptop have a hardware switch for the wireless? Basically a button or key combination that turns the wireless on and off. Seems like it's not even detecting you have a wireless NIC.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37745113
According to the quick start guide for download on HP's site, there are a couple different positions for Wireless switches on the nc6xxx models...

Button #3 in pic
Wireless Switch (button #3)

Button #4 in pic
Wireless switch (button #4)
And there is an indicator light on the button, though it's not clear by the description if they're supposed to turn on and off, or change color, when the switches are actuated.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Duff614
ID: 37745128
Thanks Darr247 didn't even think to look on their website for a diagram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 37747193
Yes, mine is like the one for button #4.   Press it, it use to turn color on.   Nothing and when I boot up the laptop I get message that "unable to detect a supported wireless adapter.  Please install a supported adapter"

Also a window for Intel PROSet/Wireless saying driver is not installed.  I do have the driver.

I don't understand this....It worked before I did the clean install of XP Pro.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Duff614
ID: 37747370
The "Unable to detect a supported wireless adapter. Please install a supported adapter." message is coming from the Intel PROset software. Can you post another screen shot of the network adapters on your computer?  You should be seeing some wireless adapters under network adapters section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 37748342
Attached is a screenshot of my device manager and the Network Adapters.
Network-Adapters.JPG
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 250 total points
ID: 37749008
Look through your BIOS and see if there is an option there to enable/disable wireless adapter or miniPCI devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 37749863
I dont see anything in BIOS that refers to Wireless adapters or miniPCI devices
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 37750301
WHOOOO HOOOOOOO..........Not sure why, but I opened up laptop and re-seated the card and now I can see it in the Network Adapters in Device Manager.

Now I can go to properties on this.   However, my wireless switch won't light up? to show it is on?????
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 37768359
Thanks to both for hanging in there with me as we worked thru this.

Great help.....
0