Solved

SBS 2003 Needs restarting so client machine and server can access websites

Posted on 2012-03-20
28
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-25
Hi All,

I wonder if you can advise.
I have a SBS2003 Server with just one Win 7 machine connected to the domain now. Recently the internet has started playing up on the Win7 machine, saying it can't find the website. If you log onto the server at the same time you'll find that can't either.

There is a laptop that is connected to the Draytek wireless 2830 router and is not on the domain and that cna still get online with out any issues, so it appears to be a server issue.

I am thinking something to do with the DNS, but I am not sure where to begin...below is an IPCONFIG from the server



Windows IP Configuration



   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : COMPANYNAME-SERVER

   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : companynamenet.office

   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : companynamenet.office



Ethernet adapter Network Connection:



   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet #2

   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-19-0B-42-1C

   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.2

   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1

   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2

   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2

   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 19 March 2012 21:05:09

   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 22 March 2012 21:05:09



Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:



   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet

   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-10-18-3A-83-C7

   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2

   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2

   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2


Any advice would be really appreciated.

Many Thanks,

Graham.
0
Comment
Question by:brandstaruk
  • 13
  • 9
  • 6
28 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Well it seems like you have two network cards enabled but you should only need one. The server looks like it is not static but instead DHCP?

 DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

You should not have SBS server DHCP enabled.

Make sure you have update DNS Forwarders listed from your ISP.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773370(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandstaruk
Comment Utility
Thanks for the reply.

DHCP on the router is enabled but the address 192.168.2.2 for the server is reserved on there so it doesn't ever change.

The DNS Forwards have the DNS Servers for out ISP.

We have always had two NICs. One is outward facing for internet and then the other is the internet NIC. ... Don't have to have two but that is just how it is set up. Is there a step by step guide to changing it ?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:plug1
plug1 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
On the main network adaptor change the DNS server to be 192.168.2.2, you dont need a WINS server. Disable the 2nd adaptor and reboot the server (probably not needed but wouldnt hurt).

You change these by opening the network connections control panel, right click each adaptor, select disabkle on the .16.2 one and select properties on the main one, then open up the tcpip properties and change the DNS settings to how Ive mentioned already.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandstaruk
Comment Utility
Thanks, I suppose the question is,

Will moving to just one NIC resolve the DNS issue?
If so I am happy to move, if not it seems a pointless excersize!

Thanks,

Graham.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
Comment Utility
I think it will yes. There's no reason for you to use 2 nic's in your current scenario.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
yes that should stop the issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandstaruk
Comment Utility
Ok thanks, I will give it a go on Friday as I will be on site then, not sure it is something that would work remotely!
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandstaruk
Comment Utility
Would that then effectively make the touter the DHCP server rather than the server ... ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
Comment Utility
The router already is the DHCP server from your notes above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandstaruk
Comment Utility
It is the DHCP server for everything outside the domain, the domain is controlled by the server
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
Comment Utility
In that case easiest thing to do is simply change the DNS server on the main card from 192.168.16.2 to 127.0.01 which is a loopback address and makes the server look at itself. Can you give us an IP config from one of the client pc's on the domain?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Do not use 127.0.0.1 you should be using the correct IP address not loopback
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:plug1
plug1 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yawn.. use 192.168.2.2 then, but try both and you will see they both work.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
They both work but the proper way is to use the correct IP address. If you move to multiple DCs you will need to have the IP address listed or you can see DNS issues.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
Comment Utility
The poster is using SBS so that's pretty irrelevant for this thread. Your right obviously in what your saying though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandstaruk
Comment Utility
Just to update, I haven't forgotten this question, but I have not been able to change the configuration from 2 NIC's to 1 NIC. The plan is to do it Tuesday afternoon so will respond letting you know the answer or if we need further assistance.

Thanks,

Graham.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandstaruk
Comment Utility
Ok, so I have disabled the internal NIC. Rerun the Wizard and the computer and server are talking, I can connect to the internet on both.

It does seem to take a log time to log on but the real issue is that Outlook won't connect to exchange ... :-/  any ideas why moving to one NIc would do that?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Check your DNS records to make sure you have the correct IP addresses listed in DNS.

Run dcdiag /fix and ipconfig /registerdns
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandstaruk
Comment Utility
DNS listed on the computer are the IP of the ISP DNS servers. DNS listed on the Server is the IP of the server.

I have also just noticed that if I try to open a mapped drive from PC to server I get an error "The system has detected a possible attempt to compromise security..."

:-/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Well that is the problem the clients should NOT be pointing to the ISP for DNS they should be pointing to the DC for DNS only
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandstaruk
Comment Utility
Ok! So ... I changed the DNS manually on the PC to the IP of the server .. Exchange connected and the mapped drives were happy to let me connect and logging on seemed quicker than before ...

Is setting it manually the correct way of doing it or should the server be telling the PC the DNS address ?  Bearing in mind that the DHCP is now the router..

Thanks

Graham
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
The DHCP on the router should be configured with the IP address of the SBS server only. You must configure this in the router. I would recommend though that you use the SBS server as DHCP server but if you don't want to then you need to change DNS IPs in router DHCP server config
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandstaruk
Comment Utility
This still hasn't resolved the problem. Just tried using the desktop to go to BBC site and I am getting a server not found :-(
Changing to one NIC hasn't helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandstaruk
Comment Utility
I don't know if this makes any difference ... but

I have tried pinging www.google.co.uk / www.bbc.co.uk / www.itv.com

sometimes bbc / itv will fail and sometimes they will work, really random, google seems to always work .. well 99% of the time I guess. Does that point in any direction?

that is all from the PC
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Post ipconfig /all

Configure your DNS server wit update forwarders which is your ISP DNS servers

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773370(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandstaruk
Comment Utility
Sorry Dariusg, I had missed that anyone had actually replied to this!!

It has been intermittent so it still isn't resolved. I ran a number of updates on the server to see if that resolved the issue but it didn't.

I will get ipconfigs asap but may not be until next week as I can't get onto the machines until then.

Thanks for the advice here, really need to get it sorted as it is very annoying!

Graham.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandstaruk
Comment Utility
Ok this seems to be working now, at least the main user hasn't said otherwise so I will close this case.
Thanks very much for all the assistance.
Graham.
0