Solved

i have server 2000 and i can not log to "Local User and Group" folder, what i can do to get into this folder to change password of one of the user?

Posted on 2012-03-20
15
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
see print screen

thanks
Gvilbis
user-tab.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kollenh
kollenh earned 500 total points
ID: 37743667
Looks like the account you're using doesn't have sufficient permissions/privileges.  Is there a different account you can try?  You could also try using 'net user' on the command line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 37743688
its administrator user, how i can use 'net user'?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37743740
Is this server a domain controller?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kollenh earned 500 total points
ID: 37743746
'net help user' will show you the full syntax but basically this:

net user {username} {password}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 37743942
how do i know if i have domain controller?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kollenh
kollenh earned 500 total points
ID: 37743990
How do you log into your computer(s)?  If it's a domain member - indicating you have a Domain Controller - there will be a domain option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 37744225
yes there is a domain controller.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kollenh
kollenh earned 500 total points
ID: 37744259
If the server you're on is a Domain Controller then you have to make the change using 'Active Directory Users & Computers' not the 'Local Users and Groups'.  That would be why it's inaccessible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 37744304
also active directory not accessable
see print screen
active-directory-not-access-also.JPG
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kollenh
kollenh earned 500 total points
ID: 37744373
Assuming that is the DC you're logged into, you're going to need to take a look through the Event logs and see what - if any - errors are showing up.  Make sure that DNS is running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 37744821
how do i know if DNS is running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 37744853
in the event viewer there is an error repitable

see print screen

what its mean?

Thanks
Gvilbis
event-viewer-error-repitable.JPG
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kollenh
kollenh earned 500 total points
ID: 37744975
It means it was unable to load performance counters for a particular dll.  I don't think it's related to your specific problem.

Check for DNS under services.  Are you logged into the Domain Controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 37745021
DNS is running in the services

yes i am in domain controller
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kollenh
kollenh earned 500 total points
ID: 37745083
Are you logging in with 'Administrator'?  If not, either the account you think has Admin privileges actually doesn't or your AD environment is having serious problems.

If you ARE using 'Administrator', try right-clicking on 'Active Directory Users & Computers' and see if you get an option to 'Change Domain'.
0