Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I downgrade from Word 2010/2007 to Word 2002 without effecting Excel?

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I have a problem where Word 2007 does not work quite the same as Word 2002 (see my other open question for prior posting with no solution ID27570240).

I'm wondering if I can downgrade to Word 2002 without effecting Excel 2007 or other office apps to solve the problem.

If so, how exactly do I do that?  Uninstall Word 2007 first and then install just Word 2002?  

Also, I've got the same problem with Word 2010 so I would actually have to do this process on multiple computers running Word 2007 or Word 2010.

Thanks,
Darin
0
Comment
Question by:DarinOBrien
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 37743738
Dont know about 2010 but 2007 allows you to save as earlier versions 97-2003.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37743780
Not quick and easy but possible.  First, for 2007 and 2010, start it's uninstall process via control panel but choose modify (or change) instead of Uninstall.  Remove Word 2007(2010) from the list of installed Office apps.  Once completed, run Office 2002 setup, choose  customize, and select only Word as the installable app.

Open Word 2002 after install and let it do it's after install configuration.  Then open a 2010 app like Excel and verify that it opens without issue.

This should leave you with Word 2002 and all others are 2007 or 2010.  Don't forget to run the service packs and updates for Word 2002.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarinOBrien
ID: 37749134
As an experiment I installed Word 2002 on one of the computers running Word 2007 WITHOUT first uninstalling Word 2007.

After limited testing, it appears that I can run both Word 2002 and Word 2007 without any problems.

Do you see any problems with this approach (i.e. just having Word 2002 and Word 2007 installed on all computers)?

Thanks!
darin
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37749878
Sometimes having them both installed concurrently will result in them fighting over who is the default application for doc files.  Also if you open 2002 after opening 2007, it will sometimes say "Configuring word 2002" and vice versa.  Probably not too much of a hindrance but can become an annoyance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DarinOBrien
ID: 37750131
thanks!
0