Solved

centos 5.x, vlc player audio doesn't work after reboot

Posted on 2012-03-20
8
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hi,

I have Centos 5.x and after I rebooted (which I hardly ever do) the VLC player audio doesn't work. I had amarok installed too and that used to work. But after the reboot Amarok doesn't even load now. So I'm thinking that after the reboot some default programs must be getting in the way.

Movie Player - never got it work properly. It says I don't have the plugins to play mp4a files.

When I play youtube videos I can hear the audio so the audio card is working fine.

How can I get the audio to work again? I'm thinking of uninstalling and reinstalling VLC but how do I do that? I guess this is a last option because it's a hassle to do this when I have to reboot.

Thank you,
Victor
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi!

Remove VLC: yum remove vlc
Install VLC: yum install vlc

An example to uninstall / install VLC:
is the following the so called valgrind ... note the last part where it says 
"Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)"




[AP@AP ~]$ su -
Password: 
[root@AP ~]# yum remove vlc
Loaded plugins: presto, refresh-packagekit
Setting up Remove Process
Resolving Dependencies
--> Running transaction check
---> Package vlc.i686 0:1.0.6-1.fc13 set to be erased
--> Processing Dependency: vlc-xorg(x86-32) = 1.0.6-1.fc13 for package: mozilla-vlc-1.0.6-1.fc13.i686
--> Running transaction check
---> Package mozilla-vlc.i686 0:1.0.6-1.fc13 set to be erased
--> Finished Dependency Resolution

Dependencies Resolved

================================================================================
Package Arch Version Repository Size
================================================================================
Removing:
vlc i686 1.0.6-1.fc13 @rpmfusion-free 4.3 M
Removing for dependencies:
mozilla-vlc i686 1.0.6-1.fc13 @rpmfusion-free 80 k

Transaction Summary
================================================================================
Remove 2 Package(s)
Reinstall 0 Package(s)
Downgrade 0 Package(s)

Is this ok [y/N]: y
Downloading Packages:
Running rpm_check_debug
Running Transaction Test
Transaction Test Succeeded
Running Transaction
Erasing : mozilla-vlc-1.0.6-1.fc13.i686 1/2 
Erasing : vlc-1.0.6-1.fc13.i686 2/2 

Removed:
vlc.i686 0:1.0.6-1.fc13 

Dependency Removed:
mozilla-vlc.i686 0:1.0.6-1.fc13 

Complete!
[root@AP ~]# yum install vlc
Loaded plugins: presto, refresh-packagekit
Existing lock /var/run/yum.pid: another copy is running as pid 2374.
Another app is currently holding the yum lock; waiting for it to exit...
The other application is: PackageKit
Memory : 43 M RSS ( 56 MB VSZ)
Started: Fri Jun 4 12:35:50 2010 - 00:33 ago
State : Sleeping, pid: 2374
Setting up Install Process
Resolving Dependencies
--> Running transaction check
---> Package vlc.i686 0:1.0.6-1.fc13 set to be updated
--> Finished Dependency Resolution

Dependencies Resolved

=============================================================================================================================
Package Arch Version Repository Size
=============================================================================================================================
Installing:
vlc i686 1.0.6-1.fc13 rpmfusion-free 1.6 M

Transaction Summary
=============================================================================================================================
Install 1 Package(s)
Upgrade 0 Package(s)

Total download size: 1.6 M
Installed size: 4.3 M
Is this ok [y/N]: y
Downloading Packages:
Setting up and reading Presto delta metadata
Processing delta metadata
Package(s) data still to download: 1.6 M
vlc-1.0.6-1.fc13.i686.rpm | 1.6 MB 00:01 
Running rpm_check_debug
Running Transaction Test
Transaction Test Succeeded
Running Transaction
Installing : vlc-1.0.6-1.fc13.i686 1/1 
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)

Installed:
vlc.i686 0:1.0.6-1.fc13 

Complete!
[root@AP ~]#

Open in new window


Check here under Red Hat section how to install VLC: http://wiki.videolan.org/Documentation:Play_HowTo/Installing_VLC#Linux_RedHat

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
Comment Utility
Hi,

It didn't work. I'm thinking that I changed my PATH a few weeks ago to make sure the Java updates were working  and the system knew which Java to use. I had to modify it because I was using PhpStorm IDE.

I modified /etc/profile. I believe it's not really what I should be doing but the PATH thing is still a little confusing. I read this page:
http://serverfault.com/questions/102932/adding-a-directory-to-path-in-centos
But I think I have to read it a few times to understand which file to update.

The VLC and Amarok player was working fine I till after I updated /etc/profile PATH and then rebooted. Before the reboot it was working.

Here is what I have:

 
# /etc/profile

export PATH="/usr/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/lib64/qt-3.3/bin:/usr/kerberos/sbin:/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/root/bin"

export PKG_CONFIG_PATH="/usr/local/lib64/pkgconfig:/usr/lib64/pkgconfig:/usr/lib64:/usr/lib/pkgconfig:/usr/local/lib/pkgconfig:/usr/local/ssl/lib/pkgconfig:/usr/share/pkgconfig"

export JAVA_HOME="/usr/local/java/jre1.6.0_31/bin"
export PHPSTORM="/home/vkimura/Downloads/PhpStorm-303/bin"
export ECLIPSE="/home/vkimura/eclipse"
export FIREFOX="/home/vkimura/firefox"
export WEBIDE_JDK="/usr/local/java/jdk1.7.0_03/"
export THUNDERBIRD="/home/vkimura/thunderbird10"
export APACHE="/usr/local/apache/bin/"

export PATH=$APACHE:$WEBIDE_JDK:$JAVA_HOME:$PHPSTORM:$ECLIPSE:$FIREFOX:$THUNDERBIRD:$PATH

Open in new window


The WEDIDE_JDK needs to be found by the PhpStorm. Where should I put these PATHs?

Thanks,
Victor
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try to remove the slash after WEBIDE_JDK and APACHE. Have you verified that the PATH you want is exported after a reboot?

# /etc/profile

export PATH="/usr/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/lib64/qt-3.3/bin:/usr/kerberos/sbin:/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/root/bin"

export PKG_CONFIG_PATH="/usr/local/lib64/pkgconfig:/usr/lib64/pkgconfig:/usr/lib64:/usr/lib/pkgconfig:/usr/local/lib/pkgconfig:/usr/local/ssl/lib/pkgconfig:/usr/share/pkgconfig"

export JAVA_HOME="/usr/local/java/jre1.6.0_31/bin"
export PHPSTORM="/home/vkimura/Downloads/PhpStorm-303/bin"
export ECLIPSE="/home/vkimura/eclipse"
export FIREFOX="/home/vkimura/firefox"
export WEBIDE_JDK="/usr/local/java/jdk1.7.0_03"
export THUNDERBIRD="/home/vkimura/thunderbird10"
export APACHE="/usr/local/apache/bin"

export PATH=$APACHE:$WEBIDE_JDK:$JAVA_HOME:$PHPSTORM:$ECLIPSE:$FIREFOX:$THUNDERBIRD:$PATH

Open in new window

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
For general use (i.e the PATH as set by /etc/profile) I would put the old $PATH before the others
export PATH=$PATH:$APACHE:$WEBIDE_JDK:$JAVA_HOME:$PHPSTORM:$ECLIPSE:$FIREFOX:$THUNDERBIRD

Open in new window

This will quite likely fix some problems but break something else. It seems likely to me that there is some program to be found in both the original and new paths. That would make the new PATH unsuitable for general use.
An approach which resolves this would be to have the shell scripts which run your applications themselves augment the PATH. These scripts would put the old $PATH last.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
Comment Utility
Hi TobiasHolm,

Yes, when I run echo $PATH I get:
[vkimura@seokingdomheaven ~]$ echo $PATH
/usr/local/apache/bin/:/usr/local/java/jdk1.7.0_03/:/usr/local/java/jre1.6.0_31/bin:/home/vkimura/Downloads/PhpStorm-303/bin:/home/vkimura/eclipse:/home/vkimura/firefox:/home/vkimura/thunderbird10:/usr/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/lib64/qt-3.3/bin:/usr/kerberos/sbin:/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/root/bin:/usr/local/lib:/lib64:/usr/lib64::/home/vkimura/bin:/usr/include/

---
Hi duncan_roe,

Yes, I see. How would I implement your suggestion:
"...the shell scripts which run your applications themselves augment the PATH. These scripts would put the old $PATH last..."

For instance, how would I augment the PATH for:
export PHPSTORM="/home/vkimura/Downloads/PhpStorm-303/bin"
in a shell script for the PHPSTORM application?
Where would I put this script?

Sorry, still new to shell scripting but not programming.

Thanks,
Victor
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
Comment Utility
Did you try to remove the two trailing slashes as I suggested above?

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I was about to detail how you would go about converting PhpStorm when it occurred to me that we should actually tackle a more basic question first.
The basic question is

Why do you need to have  /home/vkimur/downloads/PhpStorm-303/bin in your PATH?

If it's only to be able to type phpstorm in order to start PhpStorm then there's a simpler way: create a symbolic link to /home/vkimur/downloads/PhpStorm-303/bin/phpstorm  in some directory that is already in your PATH.
If you can obtain write access to /usr/local/bin, put the symbolic link there.
If not, mkdir /home/vkimura/bin. That will show in your PATH next time you start a session, because /etc/profile does that as standard. Put the symbolic link there.
/etc/profile can continue to export WEDIDE_JDK, just don't put it in PATH.
You can do the same for all your other subsystems. The only reason to put a directory in the PATH is if it contains executables extra to the one to which you have linked.

If you do find that you still need PATH entries for some subsystems

Delete the symbolic link and create a shell script in its place e.g.
$ cat /home/vkimura/bin/phpstorm
export PATH=/home/vkimura/Downloads/PhpStorm-303/bin:$PATH
phpstorm "$@"

Open in new window

"$@" passes on any command line arguments you may have supplied, preserving quoting if any. See man bash for more information.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Victor Kimura
Comment Utility
Hi TobiasHolm,

I didn't try removing the trailing slash. Actually, I didn't know what you were referring to. I ended up placing the $PATH at the beginning of my /etc/profile

export JAVA_HOME="/usr/local/java/jre1.6.0_31/bin"
export PHPSTORM="/home/vkimura/Downloads/PhpStorm-303/bin"
export ECLIPSE="/home/vkimura/eclipse"
export FIREFOX="/home/vkimura/firefox"
export WEBIDE_JDK="/usr/local/java/jdk1.7.0_03/"
export THUNDERBIRD="/home/vkimura/thunderbird10"
export APACHE="/usr/local/apache/bin/"

export PATH=$PATH:$APACHE:$WEBIDE_JDK:$JAVA_HOME:$PHPSTORM:$ECLIPSE:$FIREFOX:$THUNDERBIRD

Then rebooted. I think that worked. It seems to work now. I don't know if that does it. Perhaps, it was your reinstall. Thank you fellas for the help and guidance.
0