Solved

Scripted DNS server change on workstations

Posted on 2012-03-20
6
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-28
I am looking for scripted solution to change the DNS settings on a number of workstations which have statically assigned IP addresses (and therefore DNS settings).

All the workstations are in a domain and I will probably use group policy to deploy the script.

I created a script myself which used NETSH however a number of the workstations are in other languages and therefore the adapter name is different. Also, on some machines people have renamed the adapters.

The clients are mainly Windows XP but there are also some Windows 2000, Vista and Windows 7

Incase anything goes wrong and settings need to be reverted I need to log the before and after to C:\Temp\Networksettings.log

Some machines have multiple adapters and therefore I want to ensure that only the adapter with a 10.x.x.x address range have their DNS servers changed.

The DNS servers need to be
10.44.99.1
10.44.99.2


BTW - I know that these clients *should* be configured to use DHCP but we have other issues preventing that at the moment!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aideb
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37743749
You'd use the NETSH utility in the command prompt to do this. http://www.petri.co.il/configure_tcp_ip_from_cmd.htm has more info.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 37743764
Dim strIPAddress
Dim strSubnetMask
Dim strGateway
Dim intGatewayMetric
Dim strDns1
Dim strDns2

strIPAddress = "10.10.10.50"
strSubnetMask = "255.255.255.0"
strGateway = "10.10.10.1"
intGatewayMetric = 1
strDns1 = "10.10.10.9"
strDns2 = "10.10.10.10"

Set objShell = WScript.CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
objShell.Run "netsh interface ip set address name=""Local Area Connection"" static " & strIPAddress & " " & strSubnetMask & " " & strGateway & " " & intGatewayMetric, 0, True
objShell.Run "netsh interface ip set dns name=""Local Area Connection"" static "& strDns1, 0, True
objShell.Run "netsh interface ip add dns name=""Local Area Connection"" addr="& strDns2, 0, True
Set objShell = Nothing
WScript.Quit
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aideb
ID: 37746053
acbrown2010 - The problem I have with Netsh as I noted above is that the interface name is often different between machines. It requires you to specify the name of the interface. Thats why I need a scripted solution.

systechadmin: Again, anything that references the name of the interface will fail as some are renamed, some are in French, others are in German. Also, I only want to change the DNS servers and not the IP address,mask or gateway

Thanks for your suggestions so far
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BigRedRPB
ID: 37747319
Hey aideb,

Give this one a shot (remember to run as Admin on Vista/7).  I pulled this from a much larger script and tweaked it for what you are looking for so let me know if you run into any issues.

Kevin
SetDNS.vbs
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BigRedRPB earned 500 total points
ID: 37747443
Sorry, forgot that you wanted to log the old servers.  Here's an update.
SetDNS.vbs
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:aideb
ID: 38019285
Sorry, didn't realise I hadn't assigned this to you before!

Cheers
0