Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cross Site Scripting or Redirects?

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
Here's my problem:

I have a site that contains sensitive Law Enforcement data.  A few state governments are stepping in and saying that since I am a private company, people cannot share the data they have with me.  We've been doing the same thing for over 10 years and now were running in to problems.  

One of my forms that collect the sensitive data is going to be owned by a government entity,  How can I pull data and insert data in to a sql db that is maintained on a seperate server than my website.  Is it SAFE to do so without compromising all the data?

Can you think of any other way that users can fill in these sensitive forms and it all be handled by the server of the government.  I have full access to both servers so that's not an issue, I'm just wondering what's the most secure and safeset way to send data and get data across two different sites?
0
Comment
Question by:deputycheek
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1500 total points
ID: 37744090
With something like this I would write a "web service" to request the data and a complementary web service to send the data.  Put them both behind HTTPS.  You can use a RESTful interface for this.  You can use md5() strings to verify that the messages are complete.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 37745696
Yes, I support for RAY's comment.   We can store all the data into WEB SERVICES  and it can be processed securely with API's (SOAP / REST)
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37747249
Sidebar note...  "Cross Site Scripting" is a term of art that usually describes a security exposure.
https://www.owasp.org/index.php/Cross-site_Scripting_%28XSS%29
0