Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Patch and Asset Management

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am looking to replace System Center/WSUS/Systems Essentials. I am looking for a effective portal that can handle Microsoft patches and primary third party updates such as Adobe and Java for my computers on the network as well as a place for Asset Mangement of devices.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ITimaging
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 37743904
KACE by DELL is pretty good, we run that here and it works well. it handles all MS and third party updates that need to get deployed, this would be a hardware deployment. if you are looking for a software deployment to manage and distribute what you want, you can try patch authority plus by script logic whic i have used as well. it is LDAP driven as well and can find all your machines like WSUS, it can also deploy MS and third party updates (Java, Adobe etc..)

KACE:

http://www.kace.com/

ScriptLogic:

http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/patchauthorityultimate/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PhillyUrbs
ID: 37744076
I inherited a SCCM environment that replaced Lumension's PatchLink product (which now looks like it is under a different name).  You may want to take a look into them.

http://www.lumension.com/vulnerability-management/patch-management-software.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37746130
GFI Languard:
http://www.gfi.com/network-security-vulnerability-scanner
Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=7558

There are other tools you may check:
Qchain
BES Patch Management
Shavlik HFNetChkPro 5
PatchLink Update
SecureCentral™ PatchQuest
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37747643
ZenWorks is the best for that
but i think its a bit expensive
checkout the details here
http://www.novell.com/products/zenworks/patchmanagement/
0