[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Good tape backup for Dell PowerEdge T110 Windows Server 2008 Foundation class

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
971 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am looking to add a tape backup solution to a relatively new PowerEdge T110 running Windows server 2008 foundation class.  We currently back to separate 1TB external hard drives using syncback se.

Currently looking at Quantum drives, the LTO table top tape drives.  They are priced as if they are cadillacs.  I only know of these drives from someone trying to sell us on the cloud concept virtual solutions whom I informed we wish to have something to take off site each night.  What other tape drives are out there that I could look at.  We currently back up around 500 GB each night.

Follow on question:  the quantum drive connects either SCSI or SAS.  The Dell server has the following in it (from invoice): PERC H200 Adapter RAID Controller and RAID 1 - Add-in SAS6iR or H200 (SAS/SATA Controller), 2 Hard Drives.  Anyone know if one of those has an external SAS connector on it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jjackson2004
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 37743826
Forgot to add:  the network is set up peer-to-peer.  AD was causing problems and not really needed for this small of a network.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 1000 total points
ID: 37743840
We bought a Quantum LTO-5 tape library about 5 months ago.  It has worked flawlessly and I consider it one of the best IT investments we've made in the 10 years I've worked here.

Sorry, don't know about an external SAS connector on that Dell hardware.  We got an LSI SAS controller to connect the Quantum library to the backup server.  The LSI board has also worked flawlessly and the combination of controller & drive is *very* fast, exceeded my expectations.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Meultje
Meultje earned 1000 total points
ID: 37746226
The SAS6iR has only internal connectors and no support for internal tapedrives
 (see http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/storage/RAID/SAS6iR/en/HTML/features.htm)

The PERC H200 also has only internal connectors but adds support for internal tape drives ( see http://www.dell.com/content/topics/topic.aspx/global/products/pvaul/topics/en/us/raid_controller?c=us&l=en&cs=555)

So you will be needing to add an additional add on card for the tapestreamer if you're going to use an external tape drive. Internal would be possible with the PERC H200
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 37798971
No external connection on the server so I will need the add-on card.  any preferences?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 37820596
No more comments so I guess I will have to close.
0