?
Solved

HTML Link for UPS tracking number

Posted on 2012-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,997 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hi, I need to create an excel spreadsheet that has clickable UPS tracking numbers. I have the tracking numbers, but need an HTML link template so people can click a link to see shipment status. Thanks in advance for any direction.
0
Comment
Question by:Mark B
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nishant joshi
ID: 37743946
might it an small project not a question.if you want to create just html page then go to word and inserts data and save your page as html.

Regards,
nishant
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37744173
AFAIK, the UPS tracking number is click-able....

Try right clicking the Tracking number (link), and pasting the link location into Excel...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kselvia earned 1500 total points
ID: 37745009
Not a SQL question, but you can create this formula in an Excel cell row 1;

=HYPERLINK("http://ups.com?trackingnumber=" & A1, "Track")
 
assuming A1 contains your tracking link. Copy down the formula to all of your other rows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark B
ID: 37745056
kselvia- that is what I am looking for. Your weblink did not seem to pass the trackingnumber url parameter to auto bring up the shipment information, but this seems to work: =HYPERLINK("http://wwwapps.ups.com/WebTracking/track?HTMLVersion=5.0&loc=en_US&Requester=UPSHome&WBPM_lid=homepage%2Fct1.html_pnl_trk&trackNums="&B2&"&track.x=Tracka", "Track")
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kselvia
ID: 37745108
glad to hear it. my example was just something I found when I googled for it. It was probably using an old URL.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark B
ID: 37745129
Was looking for working UPS URL, but this pointed me in right direction and concept was what I was looking for.
0