Solved

Uninstalling Oracle

Posted on 2012-03-20
11
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
I unwittingly downloaded and installed two instances of Oracle 11g r2 Enterprise Edition on my laptop. I also have 11g Express edition installed, as well as sqldeveloper and datamodeler. I want to uninstall all of it. But either I can't find them in programs under control panel or, if i can find them (via start - programs), then there is no option to uninstall. How do I uninstall them?
0
Comment
Question by:Peter
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 150 total points
ID: 37743969
Go to  your Programs Find Oracle Home then find the Universal Installer you will uninstall from here.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 200 total points
ID: 37744034
The Oralce installer still leaves pieces laying round.

If you want to remove ALL Oracle products, I prefer a manual delete.  If you want to leave some Oracle and remove others, the installer is the best.

If you want informaiton on a manual install just ask or Google around.  The steps are out there.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 150 total points
ID: 37744051
Run DBCA (Data base Configuration Assistant) using  Programs -> Oracle -> Configuration and delete all databases.
After that using Oracle Universal installer delete the Oracle software in the desired homes.
Finally try to clean the Registry (if there are entries for the Oracle homes) and also use Microsoft tool to delete all processes that stay for Oracle.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Peter
ID: 37744290
I tried solutions 1 and 3. I deleted the database in home_1. However, when I use the Universal Installer to deinstall, I get a dialog box that tells me to go to a deinstall executable file on my c drive. In the respective folder are three deinstall files with extensions .bat, .pl, and .xml. When I click the batch file, it goes to the command prompt which says: "Checking for required files and Bootstrapping..." Then, a few seconds later a screen pops up that says some files were copied. But then screen goes out almost immediately. I wait a few minutes and nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37744300
You need to go to command prompt from there you can drag the bat file to the command window you can see the progress there
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter
ID: 37744424
dariusg, that's a neat little trick but still having problems. See attached file.
batch.PNG
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37744434
Do you have some Oracle products and a database you want to preserve?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37744440
You can just delete the folders as well
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37744447
>>You can just delete the folders as well

This is the manual uninstall I mentioned earlier.  This by itself isn't good enough becuase of the Inventory file.  Oracle will still think it is installed.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Peter
Peter earned 0 total points
ID: 37745537
I do not have any Oracle products or Oracle databases I want to keep.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Peter
ID: 37762428
I didn't accept my own comment as the solution.
0