Solved

Why does a machine outside the domain isn't registered in the DNS when connected to the network?

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hi,
I have a mind bothering question,
During a test, I saw a strange behavior, a machine, not joined to the domain but connected physically to the network, didn't get registered in the DNS, however, i was able to ping it using it's name.

i'm trying to understand how could it be, i'm thinking maybe because of WINS? or a restriction in the DNS (if there's such) but i'm not too sure if it's even technically possible.
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyjonathan
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:raeldri
ID: 37744049
is it in the same network segment as the machine you where pinging from? windows will do broadcasts to determine machine names
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dphantom9002 earned 500 total points
ID: 37744125
WINs.  Check if the PC name is there.  I bet it is.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 37745577
Make sure, your DNS is configured for Scure and non secure updates.
If you want the non domain Workstation to be registered.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnnyjonathan
ID: 37748306
Perfect
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now