Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In C# how to name variables dynamically

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
]I need to create an a variable set to an object dynamically using the code below.  There can be anywhere from 0 to many so I need to set lr with a numeric value for example lr1, lr2 etc... I am realizing what I have below cannot be done with a simple concatination.  

 [embed=snippet 8250291
         foreach (int i in labreports)
            {
                MHLServices.FaxQueueRequestILabReport "lr" + i.ToString() = new MHLServices.FaxQueueRequestILabReport();
                lr + i.lr_uid = labreports.items[i];
                fax.FaxQueueRequestILabReports.Add(lr + i);
            }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:monica73174
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 2000 total points
ID: 37744105
You don't.   Create a List and refer to it by index.

Why not just add it directly:




foreach (int i in labreports)
{
   fax.FaxQueueRequestILabReports.Add(labreports.items[ i ]);
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:monica73174
ID: 37744113
I just have no idea how many I  need to create.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 37744142
Lists are dynamic.  You create as many as you need.

http://dotnetanalysis.blogspot.com/2011/04/list.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 37744242
Use a Dictionary:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/xfhwa508(VS.85).aspx

The variable name will be the key.
0