?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Issue with Sending Mail

Posted on 2012-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
We have this happen multiple times over the last several weeks.

We currently have a Exchange 2003 Server for our corporate email.  The server is on a Windows 2003 Server w/service packs applied.  Exchange 2003 SP2 is running without issue.  Over the last seval weeks it seems as though the system queue is getting stuck.  I have system users call me stating that they have not revied an email message in several hours.  I check the queues in the Exchange server to find that there are quite a few messages in the queue just waiting.  I checked the error logs and the data line the system is running through only to find no errors.  The only way we have been able to clear it is to reset the server.  As soon as the server is reset, the mail begins to flow.

Not sure what is causing this issue but any help would be helpful.

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:mcgowray
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 37744722
Do ou have DNS forwarders setup on your DNS server properties> forwarders tab?  If not - please add your ISP's DNS server IP addresses.

If the problems happens again - please just restart the DNS server service and see if this helps the queue.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Shibu Kuttan
Shibu Kuttan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37746566
Hi,

Check the exchange server, which queue mail has strucked, then follow the below aricle
Check this issue for only particular user or all user
Check any performance issue is there on the exchnage server and GC
Check the DNS. This issues for only local mails, or remorte mails or both
Plz follow thw below article for more information.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/exchange_server_2003_message_flow.html
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/exchange-server-2003-mailflow-part-2.html

Thanks.
0