Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suppress a text label if value falls within group range

Posted on 2012-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Please open the attachment.

How can I suppress a text field if the Admitted date (blue) falls within the dynamic range of the date shown within the group (orange)? The Admitted Date doesnt have to be an actual value from the group date column, but if the date can be found within the dynamic range, I'd like the text field (Green) to be suppressed.
cr-issue.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:susnewyork
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37744565
Not sure you can do it but try this in the suppression formula


{YourDateField} >= Minimum({DateRangeField})
AND
{YourDateField} <= Maximum({DateFieldRange})


mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:susnewyork
ID: 37744613
I had tried that but there is nothing limiting the formula to the groups dates.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37744616
Sorry.

{YourDateField} >= Minimum({DateRangeField},{Groupfield})
AND
{YourDateField} <= Maximum({DateFieldRange}, {Groupfield})

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:c0fee
ID: 37744619
I am assuming that the dates in the dynamic range (orange) are in the details and you are grouping on the user:

In the green field's Suppress conditional formula:

AdmittedDateField in minimum (OrangeDateField, UserField) to maximum (OrangeDateField, UserField)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:c0fee
ID: 37744642
lol. mlmcc beat me to this. figures.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:susnewyork
ID: 37748390
I've been helped by mlmcc for at least 7 years under different user accounts. I'm testing this out now. Thanks.

I need to modify my original request a bit i think. I need to show the text field if the Admitted date falls within 30 days of the Treatment Plan Date within the details section. Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37748465
Try
Not {AdmittedDateFIeld} in Last30Days


If those are 2 dates in the record
Suppress with
DateDiff('d', {TreatmentPlanDate}, {AdmittedDateField}) > 30


mlmcc
0