Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET format string as date

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
I have parts of a date, and I want to insert them to SQL server.
M="04"
D="26"
Y="1961"

How do I format these into SQL Server smalldatetime?
0
Comment
Question by:rrhandle8
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Alfredo Luis Torres Serrano
Alfredo Luis Torres Serrano earned 501 total points
ID: 37744382
SqlStatement = "Insert into Table (DateField) Value (Convert(Smalldatetime,'" + D + '/' + M + '/' + y + "',103))"

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Alfredo Luis Torres Serrano
ID: 37744393
The final statement should look like thie:

Insert into YourTable (TheFieldDate) Value (Convert(Smalldatetime,'26/04/1961',103))
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:BuggyCoder
BuggyCoder earned 498 total points
ID: 37744514
if you have these string in your asp.net code then create a datetime object out of them as:-

DateTime dt=new DateTime(Convert.ToIn32(Y),Convert.ToIn32(M),Convert.ToIn32(D));

You can also use Int.TryParse to check for null values.
Now You can simply insert this date into your sqlcommand's sqlparameter, which i am sure you know how to do....
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Lalit Chandra earned 501 total points
ID: 37744753
try this

string strdate = y+ "-" + m+ "-" + d;
INSERT INTO Table (datefield) VALUES ( '" + strdate + "')


The safest date format to use is probably yyyy-mm-dd hh:mm:ss, where the hour ranges from 0 to 23.  Some countries use dd/mm/yyyy, some use mm/dd/yyyy; the problem is that these two formats can be confused with one another for the first twelve days of each month.
0