Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot join w2k3 domain with a member server

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
hi community,

after a 6 weeks old restore from an acronis image backup from a sql server (domain member computer), i'm not able to join my windows 2003 domain with the restored maschine. in the domain, everything works fine, all my dns and domain controllesr are up and running.
after the acronis restore, my computer boots and it looks ok. when trying to login into the domain administrator i get an error message, that this computer cannot join the domain. i think, that the computers domain password is to old and doesn't match the new domain password because of the 6 weeks old image backup.
how can i solve this problem, can anybody help.
0
Comment
Question by:eeexmed
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37744412
You need to disjoin the domain, join a WORKGROUP
And then delete the computer account in ADUC
Now wait for replication to complete
Then Rejoin the domain again
0
 

Author Comment

by:eeexmed
ID: 37744526
so, in case of sql and microsoft exchange-server, this is what we use, it is not possible to disjoin a domain, "degrage"  into a workgroup and rejoin into the domain again.
i think there is a way using the cli with domain commands to change the computer password and/or the donain password to brin the machine back into the domain.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Venugopal N earned 2000 total points
ID: 37746091
Login with the local administrator account on the Server  ( restored server ) and demote the DC  to Member server.Then performe metadate cleanup on one of the active Domain controller on the domain and then promte this server ( restored server ) again back to DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eeexmed
ID: 38529647
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

answered
0