Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003, DHCP - Unutilized Addresses

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm running out of dynamic IPs in DHCP on my Win 2003 Server.  I just noticed, however, that the my leases stop at 10.20.2.160 even though my scope goes all the way up to 10.20.2.254.  I've looked and looked for a setting that's constraining my leases to 10.20.2.160, but I can't find it.  It's worth noting that DHCP is integrated with dynamic DNS.  I haven't found anything there either.
DHCP-Scope.png
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:raeldri
ID: 37744221
check under address-pool in the DHCP console are there exclusions defined?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ian Claridge earned 960 total points
ID: 37747706
Exclusions can contribute to this yes, also inconsistancies in the DHCP DB. On the scope in question Right Click and reconcile. (I think this was around in 2003).

I hope this helps.

Cheers

MC
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ian Claridge
Michael Ian Claridge earned 960 total points
ID: 37747707
...and inactive reservations of course ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 37752099
Thanks Michael,

Have you ever come to the wrong conclusion after failing to look at all the information available to you?  I did just that with this server.  In fact, the leases were simply available.  

My kid is currently studying Spanish.  Yo estoy stupido.  I think that's correct.

Anyway, thanks.  Your kind comments
0