Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Span inside a class a certain way and other spans to not pick up the attributes.

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
I have a table in which I have defined in a class (mother) and have span text I want to be a certain way, but I don't want all spans to pick up these attributes.  How would I do this inside the mother class?
0
Comment
Question by:hrhs
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 200 total points
ID: 37744276
give this span a class (childSpan) and css should be

.mother span.childSpan
{
  //what ever needs to come here
}
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 37744279
Can you show us some code?

There is a way to do it in CSS, however if IE is one of your target browsers, then you may have problems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hrhs
ID: 37744389
This works great.  It works in IE as well, although my heading at the top row of my table doesn't work correctly, I'll ask that in a different question.

Thanks,

Dave
0