Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

multiple background images

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hello
Can i (on IE8) set more than one background image?
AND if yes can I set the background position of each img?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dgrafx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 37744288
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37744294
The short answer is no.  IE8 does not support multiple backgrounds.  There is a CSS3 spec to allow for multiple backgrounds: http://www.css3.info/preview/multiple-backgrounds/

However, you may be able to implement a Jquery plugin to help:
http://archive.plugins.jquery.com/project/multiple-bg
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 37744317
Thanks
Not interested in a work around that involves js  - just wanted a straight forward answer ...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 37744333
Your welcome. Thanks for the points.
0