Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i have the following virus what i can do to remove it?

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
see print screen

thanks
Gvilbis
virus-on-my-screen.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
c_a_n_o_n earned 668 total points
ID: 37744275
Microsoft Security Essentials has already quarantined the virus.  You look like you are okay.  You can also try a free Malwarebytes to scan your PC and clean whatever that may be there.  But according to that screen, you look like you are alright.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 668 total points
ID: 37744364
I agree with Canon.  a full scan by an updates MSE would also be nioce.  Not sure (Quick Scan is sufficient)
Malwarebytes is awesome, the Pro version even better. enough said.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 664 total points
ID: 37744383
I am a huge fan of Malwarebytes, but I don't think it is safe to rely on it to scan/remove a Virut variant.

It is hard to know what stage of deployment the malware was in when it was trapped by MSE.

The variants of "Virut" have been extremely difficult to remove.

At the very least you should use an application developed to target them - try this:
http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208280756
**************

If you decide to run Malwarebytes (as recommended above) run one of the rogue process stoppers before hand.

Details on "RogueKiller" here:
Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name
Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware

In addition to using "RogueKiller", you can also try "TheKiller"
Download TheKiller to your Desktop
http://maliprog.geekstogo.com/explorer.exe

Note that TheKiller is renamed as explorer.exe
Run it by double click
Press OK button after program finish
Do not restart your system after this step, but immediately run the next scan: MalwareBytes, TDSSKiller, ComboFix
0