Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question about setting up PHP in Microsoft IIS7 for an Installation of a website on Win2008 Server

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
The link below in the Install of the PHP portion Steps 10 & 11...... I do not understand.
Can someone explain this.....to me.
http://jassemshakil.blogspot.com/2010/08/how-to-install-sugarcrm-with-sql-server.html

10. Add PHPVersionInfo as a website in IIS and set “index.php” as default page.

11. Create a simple PHP script file “index.php” and save it in PHPVersionInfo website.

Can someone tell me what they are asking me to do and where to go to do that etc.......?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:babuno5
babuno5 earned 500 total points
ID: 37744562
As per my understanding steps 10 and 11 in the instructions is to test whether your PHP installation working fine.

For which in step 10 he is asking to create a website in IIS with name PHPVersionInfo and then create a index.php in that website and then may be you can run this from browser and check your installations
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 500 total points
ID: 37745235
yes you are right, just add another point here that under documents tab, Default Content page dont forget to add index.php and default.php

Follow this please
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mQGu4ykhv74
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:pcsmitpra
pcsmitpra earned 500 total points
ID: 37746396
10. Add PHPVersionInfo as a website in IIS and set “index.php” as default page.
>> Change PHPVersionInfo with the website you are using, And open it in IIS, Locate Default Document and add a new document there like Index.php or Default.php which should be default page for your content.
Actually not required if youare able to browse your webpages.

11. Create a simple PHP script file “index.php” and save it in PHPVersionInfo website.
>> It is not required if you are able to browse your webpages.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjay Santoki earned 500 total points
ID: 37747558
Hello,

What Jaseem trying to explain you on step 10 & 11 is to just test the PHP component (version information) and functionality of PHP by adding a simple PHP page.

e.g. create a page called phpinfo.php with below code that will show you all the information of the PHP installed.

<?php
phpinfo()
?>

Open in new window


Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 37764057
Thank you for your help
0