Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

data pump

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
we are running oracle 10g with TDE.  I ran an export on one environment (full data pump export using the encryption parameter)... ran fine

I'm trying to import it into a 'blank' database.  I issued the command to set up the master key/wallet and even copied over the wallet from the originating database.
However, everytime I issue with IMPDP I get the following:

I'm using the same encryption_password parameter and value as I used for the export.

ORA-39001: invalid argument value
ORA-39180: unable to encrypt ENCRYPTION_PASSWORD
ORA-28362: master key not found

Suggestions... i'm obviously missing something.
0
Comment
Question by:sqlnewbie08
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Chakravarthi Ayyala earned 1500 total points
ID: 37744423
Did you open the wallet using

ALTER SYSTEM SET ENCRYPTION WALLET OPEN IDENTIFIED BY "password";
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqlnewbie08
ID: 37744485
Yes... the wallet was opened.

The export is from QA database. The import is into a DEV database, which is 'blank'.
I'm performing a 'full' export with the excryption password parameter.
I copied over the QA wallet to the proper location on the DEV server.
I then made sure the wallet was open...

The error points to the master key, not the wallet being closed.

As a note (that may make a difference)... initially in this DEV database a wallet was created with a different master key.

I had dropped the schema associated with this set up.

Could that be causing the 'confusion' ???
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bajwa
ID: 37747678
The error is coming from the expdp encryption command.  and not the database wallet.



Make sure that your impdp encryption_password (imp parfile) is same as expdp encryption_password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqlnewbie08
ID: 37747721
The password is exactly the same as was used in the export ..."X"... can get any simpler then that :)
0