Solved

BULK INSERT skips (ignores)  the 1st row (record) in the flat file

Posted on 2012-03-20
33
6,536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi expert Team,

I'm using this SQL query to load data from myDatafile.txt to my Database using bulk insert with file format like below:
BULK INSERT CDR FROM 'C:\sqldata\myDatafile.txt' WITH (FORMATFILE='C:\sqldata\CDRimport.txt', FIRSTROW=3)

Open in new window


i have a problem which cause a headache for me and appreciate your help. Everything is working fine and the data is being loaded successfully. however i noticed that the 1st row is always been skipped(ignored). I'm setting FIRSTROW=3 to start from the 3rd row because the 1st contains headers and the 2nd contain data-type and i dont want them to be imported.
To test my case you need the following:

First: create this table:
CREATE TABLE [dbo].[CDR](
	[cdrRecordType] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[globalCallID_callManagerId] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[globalCallID_callId] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origLegCallIdentifier] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[dateTimeOrigination] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origNodeId] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origSpan] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origIpAddr] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[callingPartyNumber] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[callingPartyUnicodeLoginUserID] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origCause_location] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origCause_value] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origPrecedenceLevel] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origMediaTransportAddress_IP] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origMediaTransportAddress_Port] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origMediaCap_payloadCapability] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origMediaCap_maxFramesPerPacket] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origMediaCap_g723BitRate] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origVideoCap_Codec] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origVideoCap_Bandwidth] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origVideoCap_Resolution] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origVideoTransportAddress_IP] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origVideoTransportAddress_Port] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origRSVPAudioStat] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origRSVPVideoStat] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destLegIdentifier] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destNodeId] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destSpan] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destIpAddr] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[originalCalledPartyNumber] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[finalCalledPartyNumber] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[finalCalledPartyUnicodeLoginUserID] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destCause_location] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destCause_value] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destPrecedenceLevel] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destMediaTransportAddress_IP] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destMediaTransportAddress_Port] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destMediaCap_payloadCapability] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destMediaCap_maxFramesPerPacket] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destMediaCap_g723BitRate] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destVideoCap_Codec] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destVideoCap_Bandwidth] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destVideoCap_Resolution] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destVideoTransportAddress_IP] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destVideoTransportAddress_Port] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destRSVPAudioStat] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destRSVPVideoStat] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[dateTimeConnect] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[dateTimeDisconnect] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[lastRedirectDn] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[pkid] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[originalCalledPartyNumberPartition] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[callingPartyNumberPartition] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[finalCalledPartyNumberPartition] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[lastRedirectDnPartition] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[duration] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origDeviceName] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destDeviceName] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origCallTerminationOnBehalfOf] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destCallTerminationOnBehalfOf] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origCalledPartyRedirectOnBehalfOf] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[lastRedirectRedirectOnBehalfOf] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origCalledPartyRedirectReason] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[lastRedirectRedirectReason] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destConversationId] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[globalCallId_ClusterID] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[joinOnBehalfOf] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[comment] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[authCodeDescription] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[authorizationLevel] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[clientMatterCode] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origDTMFMethod] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destDTMFMethod] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[callSecuredStatus] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origConversationId] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origMediaCap_Bandwidth] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destMediaCap_Bandwidth] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[authorizationCodeValue] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[outpulsedCallingPartyNumber] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[outpulsedCalledPartyNumber] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origIpv4v6Addr] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destIpv4v6Addr] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origVideoCap_Codec_Channel2] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origVideoCap_Bandwidth_Channel2] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origVideoCap_Resolution_Channel2] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origVideoTransportAddress_IP_Channel2] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origVideoTransportAddress_Port_Channel2] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[origVideoChannel_Role_Channel2] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destVideoCap_Codec_Channel2] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destVideoCap_Bandwidth_Channel2] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destVideoCap_Resolution_Channel2] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destVideoTransportAddress_IP_Channel2] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destVideoTransportAddress_Port_Channel2] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[destVideoChannel_Role_Channel2] [varchar](50) NULL
    ) ON [PRIMARY]
    GO

Open in new window


Second:
create new text file 'C:\sqldata\myDatafile.txt' then copy the below data and paste it in the 'myDatafile.txt' file in location 'C:\sqldata\':
"cdrRecordType","globalCallID_callManagerId","globalCallID_callId","origLegCallIdentifier","dateTimeOrigination","origNodeId","origSpan","origIpAddr","callingPartyNumber","callingPartyUnicodeLoginUserID","origCause_location","origCause_value","origPrecedenceLevel","origMediaTransportAddress_IP","origMediaTransportAddress_Port","origMediaCap_payloadCapability","origMediaCap_maxFramesPerPacket","origMediaCap_g723BitRate","origVideoCap_Codec","origVideoCap_Bandwidth","origVideoCap_Resolution","origVideoTransportAddress_IP","origVideoTransportAddress_Port","origRSVPAudioStat","origRSVPVideoStat","destLegIdentifier","destNodeId","destSpan","destIpAddr","originalCalledPartyNumber","finalCalledPartyNumber","finalCalledPartyUnicodeLoginUserID","destCause_location","destCause_value","destPrecedenceLevel","destMediaTransportAddress_IP","destMediaTransportAddress_Port","destMediaCap_payloadCapability","destMediaCap_maxFramesPerPacket","destMediaCap_g723BitRate","destVideoCap_Codec","destVideoCap_Bandwidth","destVideoCap_Resolution","destVideoTransportAddress_IP","destVideoTransportAddress_Port","destRSVPAudioStat","destRSVPVideoStat","dateTimeConnect","dateTimeDisconnect","lastRedirectDn","pkid","originalCalledPartyNumberPartition","callingPartyNumberPartition","finalCalledPartyNumberPartition","lastRedirectDnPartition","duration","origDeviceName","destDeviceName","origCallTerminationOnBehalfOf","destCallTerminationOnBehalfOf","origCalledPartyRedirectOnBehalfOf","lastRedirectRedirectOnBehalfOf","origCalledPartyRedirectReason","lastRedirectRedirectReason","destConversationId","globalCallId_ClusterID","joinOnBehalfOf","comment","authCodeDescription","authorizationLevel","clientMatterCode","origDTMFMethod","destDTMFMethod","callSecuredStatus","origConversationId","origMediaCap_Bandwidth","destMediaCap_Bandwidth","authorizationCodeValue","outpulsedCallingPartyNumber","outpulsedCalledPartyNumber","origIpv4v6Addr","destIpv4v6Addr","origVideoCap_Codec_Channel2","origVideoCap_Bandwidth_Channel2","origVideoCap_Resolution_Channel2","origVideoTransportAddress_IP_Channel2","origVideoTransportAddress_Port_Channel2","origVideoChannel_Role_Channel2","destVideoCap_Codec_Channel2","destVideoCap_Bandwidth_Channel2","destVideoCap_Resolution_Channel2","destVideoTransportAddress_IP_Channel2","destVideoTransportAddress_Port_Channel2","destVideoChannel_Role_Channel2"
INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,VARCHAR(50),VARCHAR(128),INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,VARCHAR(64),VARCHAR(64),INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,VARCHAR(50),VARCHAR(50),VARCHAR(128),INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,VARCHAR(64),VARCHAR(64),INTEGER,INTEGER,VARCHAR(50),UNIQUEIDENTIFIER,VARCHAR(50),VARCHAR(50),VARCHAR(50),VARCHAR(50),INTEGER,VARCHAR(129),VARCHAR(129),INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,VARCHAR(50),INTEGER,VARCHAR(2048),VARCHAR(50),INTEGER,VARCHAR(32),INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,VARCHAR(32),VARCHAR(50),VARCHAR(50),VARCHAR(64),VARCHAR(64),INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER,INTEGER
1,2,2759873,35208306,1330847184,2,0,-637263956,"5838","",0,0,4,-637263956,24692,4,20,0,0,0,0,0,0,"0","0",35208307,6,35208307,-2096103670,"90556138315","90556138315","",0,16,4,-2096103670,23090,4,20,0,0,0,0,0,0,"0","0",1330847195,1330847219,"90556138315","37d523ab-680b-41a9-ab6b-d9867974f044","Part_National","Part_DU_CCs_NAT","Part_National","Part_National",24,"SEP180373C4463E","10.255.15.131",0,12,0,0,0,0,0,"StandAloneCluster",0,"","",0,"",3,1,0,0,64,64,"","043699155","90556138315","172.31.4.218","10.255.15.131",0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
1,2,2759107,35206523,1330846644,2,35206523,-737214710,"042861396","",0,0,4,-2129658102,19000,4,20,0,0,0,0,0,0,"0","0",35206524,7,0,1562582956,"6894","6894","",0,16,4,1562582956,18658,4,20,0,0,0,0,0,0,"0","0",1330846645,1330847219,"6894","a1df3ed4-0b42-4974-8c60-50cb9d696d5c","Part_India","","Part_India","Part_India",574,"10.255.14.212","SEP00269944A143",0,12,0,0,0,0,0,"StandAloneCluster",0,"","",0,"",1,3,0,0,64,64,"","","","10.255.15.129","172.31.35.93",0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0

Open in new window


Third:
this is the file format: 'C:\sqldata\CDRimport.txt'

10.0
94
1       SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      1     cdrRecordType                                                                      Arabic_CI_AS
2       SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      2     globalCallID_callManagerId                                                         Arabic_CI_AS
3       SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      3     globalCallID_callId                                                                Arabic_CI_AS
4       SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      4     origLegCallIdentifier                                                              Arabic_CI_AS
5       SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      5     dateTimeOrigination                                                                Arabic_CI_AS
6       SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      6     origNodeId                                                                         Arabic_CI_AS
7       SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      7     origSpan                                                                           Arabic_CI_AS
8       SQLCHAR             0       50      ",\""      8     origIpAddr                                                                         Arabic_CI_AS
9       SQLCHAR             0       50      "\",\""		      9     callingPartyNumber                                                                 Arabic_CI_AS
10      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\","      10    callingPartyUnicodeLoginUserID                                                     Arabic_CI_AS
11      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      11    origCause_location                                                                 Arabic_CI_AS
12      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      12    origCause_value                                                                    Arabic_CI_AS
13      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      13    origPrecedenceLevel                                                                Arabic_CI_AS
14      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      14    origMediaTransportAddress_IP                                                       Arabic_CI_AS
15      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      15    origMediaTransportAddress_Port                                                     Arabic_CI_AS
16      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      16    origMediaCap_payloadCapability                                                     Arabic_CI_AS
17      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      17    origMediaCap_maxFramesPerPacket                                                    Arabic_CI_AS
18      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      18    origMediaCap_g723BitRate                                                           Arabic_CI_AS
19      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      19    origVideoCap_Codec                                                                 Arabic_CI_AS
20      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      20    origVideoCap_Bandwidth                                                             Arabic_CI_AS
21      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      21    origVideoCap_Resolution                                                            Arabic_CI_AS
22      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      22    origVideoTransportAddress_IP                                                       Arabic_CI_AS
23      SQLCHAR             0       50      ",\""      23    origVideoTransportAddress_Port                                                     Arabic_CI_AS
24      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\",\""      24    origRSVPAudioStat                                                                  Arabic_CI_AS
25      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\","      25    origRSVPVideoStat                                                                  Arabic_CI_AS
26      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      26    destLegIdentifier                                                                  Arabic_CI_AS
27      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      27    destNodeId                                                                         Arabic_CI_AS
28      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      28    destSpan                                                                           Arabic_CI_AS
29      SQLCHAR             0       50      ",\""      29    destIpAddr                                                                         Arabic_CI_AS
30      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\",\""     30    originalCalledPartyNumber                                                          Arabic_CI_AS
31      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\",\""     31    finalCalledPartyNumber                                                             Arabic_CI_AS
32      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\","     32    finalCalledPartyUnicodeLoginUserID                                                 Arabic_CI_AS
33      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      33    destCause_location                                                                 Arabic_CI_AS
34      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      34    destCause_value                                                                    Arabic_CI_AS
35      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      35    destPrecedenceLevel                                                                Arabic_CI_AS
36      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      36    destMediaTransportAddress_IP                                                       Arabic_CI_AS
37      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      37    destMediaTransportAddress_Port                                                     Arabic_CI_AS
38      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      38    destMediaCap_payloadCapability                                                     Arabic_CI_AS
39      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      39    destMediaCap_maxFramesPerPacket                                                    Arabic_CI_AS
40      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      40    destMediaCap_g723BitRate                                                           Arabic_CI_AS
41      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      41    destVideoCap_Codec                                                                 Arabic_CI_AS
42      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      42    destVideoCap_Bandwidth                                                             Arabic_CI_AS
43      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      43    destVideoCap_Resolution                                                            Arabic_CI_AS
44      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      44    destVideoTransportAddress_IP                                                       Arabic_CI_AS
45      SQLCHAR             0       50      ",\""      45    destVideoTransportAddress_Port                                                     Arabic_CI_AS
46      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\",\""      46    destRSVPAudioStat                                                                  Arabic_CI_AS
47      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\","      47    destRSVPVideoStat                                                                  Arabic_CI_AS
48      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      48    dateTimeConnect                                                                    Arabic_CI_AS
49      SQLCHAR             0       50      ",\""      49    dateTimeDisconnect                                                                 Arabic_CI_AS
50      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\",\""      50    lastRedirectDn                                                                     Arabic_CI_AS
51      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\",\""      51    pkid                                                                               Arabic_CI_AS
52      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\",\""      52    originalCalledPartyNumberPartition                                                 Arabic_CI_AS
53      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\",\""      53    callingPartyNumberPartition                                                        Arabic_CI_AS
54      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\",\""      54    finalCalledPartyNumberPartition                                                    Arabic_CI_AS
55      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\","      55    lastRedirectDnPartition                                                            Arabic_CI_AS
56      SQLCHAR             0       50      ",\""      56    duration                                                                           Arabic_CI_AS
57      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\",\""      57    origDeviceName                                                                     Arabic_CI_AS
58      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\","      58    destDeviceName                                                                     Arabic_CI_AS
59      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      59    origCallTerminationOnBehalfOf                                                      Arabic_CI_AS
60      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      60    destCallTerminationOnBehalfOf                                                      Arabic_CI_AS
61      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      61    origCalledPartyRedirectOnBehalfOf                                                  Arabic_CI_AS
62      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      62    lastRedirectRedirectOnBehalfOf                                                     Arabic_CI_AS
63      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      63    origCalledPartyRedirectReason                                                      Arabic_CI_AS
64      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      64    lastRedirectRedirectReason                                                         Arabic_CI_AS
65      SQLCHAR             0       50      ",\""      65    destConversationId                                                                 Arabic_CI_AS
66      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\","      66    globalCallId_ClusterID                                                             Arabic_CI_AS
67      SQLCHAR             0       50      ",\""      67    joinOnBehalfOf                                                                     Arabic_CI_AS
68      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\",\""      68    comment                                                                            Arabic_CI_AS
69      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\","      69    authCodeDescription                                                                Arabic_CI_AS
70      SQLCHAR             0       50      ",\""      70    authorizationLevel                                                                 Arabic_CI_AS
71      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\","      71    clientMatterCode                                                                   Arabic_CI_AS
72      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      72    origDTMFMethod                                                                     Arabic_CI_AS
73      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      73    destDTMFMethod                                                                     Arabic_CI_AS
74      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      74    callSecuredStatus                                                                  Arabic_CI_AS
75      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      75    origConversationId                                                                 Arabic_CI_AS
76      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      76    origMediaCap_Bandwidth                                                             Arabic_CI_AS
77      SQLCHAR             0       50      ",\""      77    destMediaCap_Bandwidth                                                             Arabic_CI_AS
78      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\",\""      78    authorizationCodeValue                                                             Arabic_CI_AS
79      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\",\""      79    outpulsedCallingPartyNumber                                                        Arabic_CI_AS
80      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\",\""      80    outpulsedCalledPartyNumber                                                         Arabic_CI_AS
81      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\",\""      81    origIpv4v6Addr                                                                     Arabic_CI_AS
82      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\","      82    destIpv4v6Addr                                                                     Arabic_CI_AS
83      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      83    origVideoCap_Codec_Channel2                                                        Arabic_CI_AS
84      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      84    origVideoCap_Bandwidth_Channel2                                                    Arabic_CI_AS
85      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      85    origVideoCap_Resolution_Channel2                                                   Arabic_CI_AS
86      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      86    origVideoTransportAddress_IP_Channel2                                              Arabic_CI_AS
87      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      87    origVideoTransportAddress_Port_Channel2                                            Arabic_CI_AS
88      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      88    origVideoChannel_Role_Channel2                                                     Arabic_CI_AS
89      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      89    destVideoCap_Codec_Channel2                                                        Arabic_CI_AS
90      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      90    destVideoCap_Bandwidth_Channel2                                                    Arabic_CI_AS
91      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      91    destVideoCap_Resolution_Channel2                                                   Arabic_CI_AS
92      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      92    destVideoTransportAddress_IP_Channel2                                              Arabic_CI_AS
93      SQLCHAR             0       50      ","      93    destVideoTransportAddress_Port_Channel2                                            Arabic_CI_AS
94      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\n"   94    destVideoChannel_Role_Channel2                                                     Arabic_CI_AS

Open in new window



Last:
Run this SQL Query:

BULK INSERT CDR FROM 'C:\sqldata\myDatafile.txt' WITH (FORMATFILE='C:\sqldata\CDRimport.txt', FIRSTROW=3)

Open in new window


Logically since the data file contain 2 records, then it should insert 2 rows, however it insert only 1 row.

all the above scripts are attached.


My Question: Any idea? can anyone tell me what is wrong with my code or file format that make the first data row to be skipped from inserting?
myDatafile.txt
CDRimport.txt
Create-table.sql
0
Comment
Question by:zakwithu2012
  • 18
  • 8
  • 4
  • +2
33 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 37744445
Check your FIRSTROW=3 from above queries to make sure that is indeed what you want.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 37744461
And which file you need really to import? myDataFile or CDRImport?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakwithu2012
ID: 37744507
100% sure I'm intentionally setting FIRSTROW=3 to start from the 3rd row because the 1st contains headers and the 2nd contain data-type and i dont want them to be imported.

If i omit the header and the data-type rows and modify FIRSTROW=0 (or removing it from the code) then it will work fine. However i can not omit those to rows from the file because the file itself is a system generated file and i don't have control on that system so i can generate the files without the first two rows.

 As per my testing, i think the issue comes from  the 2nd row (the call-type row) because when i removed only the 2nd row and modify FIRSTROW=2 then it works fine and the 2nd record is actually inserted. if i added back to the file and modify FIRSTROW=3 then Bulk insert will start inserting from row 4 skipping row 3 (the 1st record of data)

 I need to know what's wrong in the 2nd data-type record if any.
Any other suggestion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakwithu2012
ID: 37744518
I need to import myDataFile, the other file CDRImport is used for mapping the fields in the file to the field in the database.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 37744592
Ok - do you have a hex editor? or do you know the system that generates the myDataFile?
I think that line 2 is actualy not line 2 - at the end of it maybe only a LF (0A hex) not CRLF or 0D0A. that's why it looks like its getting only line 4 in because there's no line 2 actualy.
did you tried FIRSTROW=2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakwithu2012
ID: 37744747
I checked with Hex Editor and it is only  (0A hex)  the file is already attached can you check from your side and confirm. also can you explain more what that mean.

I also tried FIRSTROW=2 but didn't work.

For testing purpose I put all the 2nd row values between two quotations like the below :
"INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","VARCHAR(50)","VARCHAR(128)","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","VARCHAR(64)","VARCHAR(64)","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","VARCHAR(50)","VARCHAR(50)","VARCHAR(128)","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","VARCHAR(64)","VARCHAR(64)","INTEGER","INTEGER","VARCHAR(50)","UNIQUEIDENTIFIER","VARCHAR(50)","VARCHAR(50)","VARCHAR(50)","VARCHAR(50)","INTEGER","VARCHAR(129)","VARCHAR(129)","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","VARCHAR(50)","INTEGER","VARCHAR(2048)","VARCHAR(50)","INTEGER","VARCHAR(32)","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","VARCHAR(32)","VARCHAR(50)","VARCHAR(50)","VARCHAR(64)","VARCHAR(64)","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER","INTEGER"

Open in new window


it works but this is not the solution actually we are near the solution i don't want to touch the data file. i have to keep the original generated file as it is.

my question now:
why does it work fine when i put all the values of 2nd row (data-type) between two quotation marks?

Can anyone think with me?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kselvia
ID: 37744958
Your input file has unix LF (ascii 10) rowterminator.

See for a way to use Dynamic SQL;

...
DECLARE @bulk_cmd varchar(1000)
SET @bulk_cmd = 'BULK INSERT AdventureWorks2008R2.Sales.SalesOrderDetail
FROM ''<drive>:\<path>\<filename>''
WITH (ROWTERMINATOR = '''+CHAR(10)+''')'
EXEC(@bulk_cmd)

Or you can just enter a CR in T-SQL, which also works;

BULK INSERT [CDR]
FROM 'C:\sqldata\myDatafile.txt' with (fieldterminator=',',rowterminator='
', firstrow=3)


No need to use the format file.  The fields will map to your table fields as they are.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kselvia
ID: 37744990
Actually I was sort-of mistaken.  You can't actually hit enter to get the LF between quotes in rowterminator.  I had executed this in QA text output mode;

select '>'+char(10)+'<'

copied, and pasted the LF between >< into the rowterminator='??' value.  That worked. I just assumed you could also just hit CR until I just tried it. So either use dynamic SQL (from here http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188365.aspx which did not show up as a link the first time)  or do what I just described hopefully with a resonable comment. Ugh.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DTICHY
ID: 37745222
In response to your 2nd question above about wrapping the datatype in "quotes".  The FIRSTROW attribute is not intended to skip column headers. Skipping headers is not supported by the BULK INSERT statement. When skipping rows, the SQL Server Database Engine looks only at the field terminators, and does not validate the data in the fields of skipped rows.  This is the reason why when you wrap your values in "" it works because it is considered a valid field terminator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakwithu2012
ID: 37745687
thank you all very much for the replies...

the reason that I'm insisting in using the format file is that most of the files are not having the same data-type. As you can see some of fields are in "quotes" while other are not.
Also using format file gives me flexibility in future to import specific selected files rather than importing the whole file.
besides, if the generated data file change the columns order, the importing process will not be impacted.

for the time being it can be helpful if you can modify the below so as not to import the quotes to my database.

DECLARE @bulk_cmd varchar(1000)
SET @bulk_cmd = 'BULK INSERT AdventureWorks2008R2.Sales.SalesOrderDetail
FROM ''<drive>:\<path>\<filename>''
WITH (ROWTERMINATOR = '''+CHAR(10)+''')'
EXEC(@bulk_cmd)

how can i achieve that? how can i ignore any quotes  and import only the data e.g. i have this column callingPartyNumber in the file whose data is like below
"90556138111"
"90556138222"

i want it to be inserted in my database like this:
90556138111
90556138222

what modidication required here:
BULK INSERT [CDR]
FROM 'C:\sqldata\myDatafile.txt' with (fieldterminator=',',rowterminator='', firstrow=3)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakwithu2012
ID: 37745776
Hi I just tried to do the same as suggested in:

DECLARE @bulk_cmd varchar(1000)
SET @bulk_cmd = 'BULK INSERT AdventureWorks2008R2.Sales.SalesOrderDetail
FROM ''<drive>:\<path>\<filename>''
WITH (ROWTERMINATOR = '''+CHAR(10)+''')'
EXEC(@bulk_cmd)

this is my code:

DECLARE @bulk_cmd varchar(1000)
SET @bulk_cmd = 'BULK INSERT CDR75.dbo.CDR
FROM ''C:\sqldata\myDatafile.txt''
WITH (ROWTERMINATOR = '''+CHAR(10)+''',fieldterminator='','', firstrow=3)'
print @bulk_cmd
EXEC(@bulk_cmd)

Open in new window


I ran the above query and it worked fine for inserting the first rows but the problem is that the data is inserted in quotes if it has quotes  in the data file.

I attached screen shot for the output:

Any idea how to remove the quotation marks while inserting. I know how to do that in file format. i was using escape characters like:  ",\"" for only  the column which put its data between two quotes.    check my above CDRimport.txt
Any idea how to do the same for the above query?


thanks,
wrong.jpg
correct.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakwithu2012
ID: 37745819
Also another workaround will succeed if I'm able to remove the first 2 rows (header and datatype rows) prior BULK INSERT.

Any idea how to delete the first two lines from a flat file using SQL query? I'm using sql2008 and i think it is possible by using powershell.

Anyway so far we reached to two options workarround to solve my issue:
1) Either remove the quotes from the data.
2) Or remove the first two lines from the flat file.

Can anybody help me in any of the above? or you can suggest new 3rd option.

many thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kselvia
ID: 37745826
No ideas at the moment.  Yes I understand the problem.  The format file will tell bulk insert that selected fields are delimited with "," others with , others with ", and others with ,"

That is what you have done.  The problem is your second row of data does not conform to that delimiter rule.  All datatypes names are delimited with just , which is why putting quotes around those names fixes the problem.


I am afraid you will have to import the data with embeded quotes, then replace the quotes after you load the data.  

Out of curiosity, what happens if you do this

INSERT CDR
SELECT *
FROM OPENDATASOURCE('Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0','Data Source=c:\sqldata;Extended Properties="Text;HDR=Yes;FMT=Delimited"')...[mydatafile#txt]

set rowcount 1 -- Delete the first row containing datatypes
delete from CDR
set rowcount 0

May work if you have ACE provider installed.  It's default behavior is to strip quotes from text and assume data is comma delimited.

Also, if you just don't want to type all of the replace() statements to fix the quotes, you can run this;


declare @fixquotes varchar(max)
select
      @fixquotes = IsNull ( @fixquotes + char(10)+ ',', 'update CDR set ') + '['+column_name+'] = replace(['+column_name+'],''"'','''')'
      from INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLUMNS where table_name = 'CDR'
select @fixquotes
exec ( @fixquotes )
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kselvia
ID: 37745845
A unix-world tool called tail will output the file beginning at line N

tail +3 mydatafile.txt>mydatafile.csv

will strip the first 2 lines and store the output in mydatafile.csv


C:\Users\KSelvia>tail --version
tail (GNU textutils) 2.0
Written by Paul Rubin, David MacKenzie, Ian Lance Taylor, and Jim Meyering.

Copyright (C) 1999 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
This is free software; see the source for copying conditions.  There is NO
warranty; not even for MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

I don't remember where I got mine from but it looks like you can download it from here

http://unxutils.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 37746576
You can also use grep, cat, cut and awk to massage the files to your liking before bcp'in them into your tables.

IMO this is the way to go to save time (and energy) given that the files you receive are static formattingwise.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 37747665
I would read the myDataFile.txt into a SQL temp table delete the two rows and export data back to myDataFile or better another file so you have the original untouched if you need to debug. You can read a file into SQL table something like:

set nocount on;
declare @filename sysname,
            @sqlstr varchar(max)

set @filename = 'c:\myDatafile.txt'

    Create table #tempfile (line varchar(8000))
    exec ('bulk insert #tempfile from "' + @filename + '"')
    select * from #tempfile

      set ROWCOUNT 2 -- so only top 2 rows are deleted
      delete from #tempfile;
    select * from #tempfile

      set @sqlstr = 'exec master..xp_cmdshell N''sqlcmd -E -Q"select * from ' +#tempfile+'" -h-1 -W -o"'+@filename+'"''--, no_output'
      print (@sqlstr)
      exec @sqlstr

    drop table #tempfile
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakwithu2012
ID: 37750025
i think we drove away from the main problem. let me remind you... my main problem is that i can't read all the data values in my flat text data file using Bulk insert. Always the 1st row is been skipped unexpectedly.

i can not go for the option of read the myDataFile.txt into a SQL temp table, because the first row will be missed.

Create table #tempfile (line varchar(8000))
    exec ('bulk insert #tempfile from "' + @filename + '"')
    select * from #tempfile
the 1st row will be missed in the #tempfile  which become useless.

Now I need to focus on the option of deleting the first 2 records from the file.
How can i delete record using powershell?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 37750413
Unfortunately I cant Powershell, but this seemed helpful:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2074271/remove-top-line-of-text-file-with-powershell
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakwithu2012
ID: 37751230
focusing back on the below code which works fine except for the quotes that appear with the data:

DECLARE @bulk_cmd varchar(1000)
SET @bulk_cmd = 'BULK INSERT CDR75.dbo.CDR
FROM ''C:\sqldata\myDatafile.txt''
WITH (ROWTERMINATOR = '''+CHAR(10)+''',fieldterminator='','', firstrow=3)'
print @bulk_cmd
EXEC(@bulk_cmd)

Open in new window



this code is 95% fine for me. i want to spend some effords on this.
i want the fieldterminator to skip the quotes from any field regrdless if field already contain quotes or not. i need something like this.

replacing fieldterminator by '"\",\""'


SET @bulk_cmd = 'BULK INSERT CDR75.dbo.CDR
FROM ''C:\sqldata\myDatafile.txt''
WITH (ROWTERMINATOR = '''+CHAR(10)+''',fieldterminator='"\",\""', firstrow=3)'


for sure this is not working alhough i know the escape charachter is "\"

any suggestion how to play on the above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakwithu2012
ID: 37752019
I'm not sure if my problem is a bug in SQL 2008 or not... i found many cases in the web facing the same problem, like this one:

Same Problem - first row is skipped by bulk insert.


any idea if it is a know bug?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakwithu2012
ID: 37754339
hi Experts,

waiting for your replies pleeeeeeeeease
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kselvia
ID: 37754505
OK lets try to

1) Import LF terminated row file, skilling first 2 rows, into single column
2) export remaining (2 in this case) rows to CR+LF terminated flat file
3) import new file, using format file to specify quoted field delimiters where necessary


Change the last line of C:\sqldata\CDRimport.txt from

94      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\n"   94    destVideoChannel_Role_Channel2                                                     Arabic_CI_AS
                                 
to

94      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\r\n"   94    destVideoChannel_Role_Channel2                                                     Arabic_CI_AS

                                 
-- Load the records into a single-column table as lchoan suggested, but use dynamic SQL so you can specify ROWTERMINATOR and also skip the first 2 rows;

create table ##tempfile (line varchar(8000) null)

DECLARE @bulk_cmd varchar(1000)
SET @bulk_cmd = 'BULK INSERT ##tempfile
FROM ''C:\sqldata\myDatafile.txt''
WITH (ROWTERMINATOR = '''+CHAR(10)+''',fieldterminator='','', firstrow=3)'
print @bulk_cmd
EXEC(@bulk_cmd)

-- Extract the rows from ##temptable to mydatafile.csv (which will not include first 2 rows now)

declare @sqlstr varchar(255)
set @sqlstr = 'exec master..xp_cmdshell N''sqlcmd -E -Q"set nocount on;select * from ##tempfile" -h-1 -W -o"'+'c:\sqldata\mydatafile.csv+'"''--, no_output'
exec ( @sqlstr )

drop table ##temptable

-- Insert new .CSV file into CDR table using new format file;
BULK INSERT CDR
FROM 'C:\sqldata\myDatafile.csv' with (formatfile = 'C:\sqldata\CDRimport.txt')
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakwithu2012
ID: 37760758
i tried to test your suggestion, the below portion is not working:


declare @sqlstr varchar(255)
set @sqlstr = 'exec master..xp_cmdshell N''sqlcmd -E -Q"set nocount on;select * from ##tempfile" -h-1 -W -o"'+'c:\sqldata\mydatafile.csv+'"''--, no_output'
exec ( @sqlstr )

when i checked the out put file mydatafile.csv  i found it is empty.

any idea?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakwithu2012
ID: 37760838
Hi All,

deleting the first to lines of the original data file would be of great help and all will work fine.

I just found a tip on how to delete specific  lines from a text file using powershell scripting. from From Here  

Manually the code succeeded to delete the line from powershell command line:

(Get-Content $file | Select-Object -Skip 2) | Set-Content $file

Or simply for my case

(gc myDatafile.txt | select -Skip 2) | sc myDatafile.txt

Open in new window



now i want to run the same command dynamically from T-SQL
For my case the full path is stored in this T-SQL variable @path  and the file name is stored in this variable @file

how to run the below command from sql query using my file variable:
(gc myDatafile.txt | select -Skip 2) | sc myDatafile.txt

this would be the best workaround for my problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kselvia
ID: 37761077
1) Addressing your previous comment first, it did not work because I must have accidently deleted a quote somehow.  This

set @sqlstr = 'exec master..xp_cmdshell N''sqlcmd -E -Q"set nocount on;select * from ##tempfile" -h-1 -W -o"'+'c:\sqldata\mydatafile.csv+'"''--, no_output'

should be

set @sqlstr = 'exec master..xp_cmdshell N''sqlcmd -E -Q"set nocount on;select * from ##tempfile" -h-1 -W -o"'+'c:\sqldata\mydatafile.csv'+'"''--, no_output'

Notice the ' after .csv above

mydatafile.csv'+'

That method worked fine when I ran it.

2) The method from executing DOS commands from within T-SQL is to use the built-in extended stored procedure "xp_cmdshell" , which has been referenced in several comments so far.  To run powershell from within T-Sql using variables for file and path, you would do this

declare @path varchar(30)
declare @file varchar(30)
declare @cmd varchar(255)

set @path = 'c:\sqldata'
set @file = 'mydatafile.csv'
select @cmd='exec master..xp_cmdshell ''powershell  -noprofile -noninteractive -command "(gc ' + @path + '\' + @file + ' | select -Skip 2) | sc c:\sqldata\mydatfile.txt"'''

exec ( @cmd )

In the case above, @cmd =

exec master..xp_cmdshell 'powershell -noprofile -noninteractive -command "(gc c:\sqldata\mydatafile.csv | select -Skip 2) | sc c:\sqldata\mydatafile.txt"'

Notice the input file is mydatafile.csv, and the output file is mydatafile.txt.
You don't want to over-write the input file by using the same name as the output file. (Not sure PowerShell would even allow it.)

Also notice that powershell converts the file from LF terminated rows to CRLF, as you can tell by opening the new file in Notepad and see it has 2 rows instead of 1 LF terminated row, (which Notepad ignores), so you will still need to change the last line of CDRImport.txt format file to

94      SQLCHAR             0       50      "\r\n"   94    destVideoChannel_Role_Channel2                                                     Arabic_CI_AS

Then this will work;

BULK INSERT CDR
FROM 'C:\sqldata\myDatafile.txt' with (formatfile = 'C:\sqldata\CDRimport.txt')


Also notice, even though your original input file and path are in variables, the intermediate 2-row file is hard-coded  as C:\sqldata\myDatafile.txt.  That way you don't have to worry about making BULK INSERT dynamic. It will always import from c:\sqldata\mydatafile.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakwithu2012
ID: 37761368
Hi kselvia, All,

thank you for your efforts and time...
although i didn't get your last comment (starting from "Also notice...")... your code works fine only when input file is different than output file. when i tried to run your script it gave this error:

Set-Content : Access to the path 'C:\sqldata\testFine.dat' is denied.
At line:1 char:51
+ (gc c:\sqldata\testFine.dat | select -Skip 2) | sc <<<<  c:\sqldata\testFine.
dat
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [Set-Content], UnauthorizedAcc 
   essException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : System.UnauthorizedAccessException,Microsoft.Pow 
   erShell.Commands.SetContentCommand
 
NULL

Open in new window


I intentionally want to replace the original file (the input file). i managed to do that from powershell command line however i couldn't do the same from SQL query. like this:

PS  C:\> (gc myDatafile.txt | select -Skip 2) | sc myDatafile.txt


I modified your script to have both input and output file are the same  like this:


declare @path varchar(30)
declare @file varchar(30)
declare @cmd varchar(255)

set @path = 'c:\sqldata'
set @file = 'testFine.dat'
set @cmd='exec master..xp_cmdshell ''powershell  -noprofile -noninteractive -command "(gc ' + @path + '\' + @file + ' | select -Skip 2) | sc ' + @path + '\' + @file + '"'''
--print ( @cmd )
exec ( @cmd )

Open in new window




Any idea how to force overwrting the input file?


thank you again
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kselvia earned 500 total points
ID: 37761406
I don't think the error you are getting is because PowerShell won't overwrite the input file.

Below is the command SQL Server is running.  Copy +paste +run it in DOS window at the C:\> prompt;

powershell -noprofile -noninteractive -command "(gc C:\sqldata\testFine.dat | select -Skip 2) | sc C:\sqldata\testFine.dat"

Which does work, and on my system, it does overwrite testFile.dat file.  Does it work on your system?  That is slightly different than what you write does work for you;

C:\> powershell
PS C:> (gc myDatafile.txt | select -Skip 2) | sc myDatafile.txt


Also,  use caution because now that you are overwriting the intput file, you need to make sure you don't accidently run the command twice, or the 2nd time it will leave no rows at all in the output fil,  removing the remaining 2 rows from it.   And you will need to switch back to dynamic BULK INSERT if you need to construct the intput file dynamically.  I really see no reason to do it that way.  You are just making things more difficult for yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakwithu2012
ID: 37761454
Yes this command ran successfully from DOS CLI:

powershell -noprofile -noninteractive -command "(gc C:\sqldata\testFine.dat | select -Skip 2) | sc C:\sqldata\testFine.dat"

Strangely enough, the same doesn't work from SQL query unless i change the output file.

Anyway i don't want to spend more time and efforts on this. what i have reached so far is pretty good and i'll go ahead with your advise to use different file for the output. this will definitely solve my issue for the time being.

i'm very curious to know if the main issue (skipping the 1st line in BULK Insert)  is a known bug in SQL server or not. for sure i'll try to avoid using BULK Insert in coming projects and will go for integration services.


I'll take this moment to thank all of you who participated in this discussion.  Actually this is my first trial for http://www.experts-exchange.com and really i found it amazing. i got the answer even faster than what i got for my vendor supports. I'll renew my subscription and i hope i will be more active in any discussion of my expertise.

I'll consider the issue is resolved.
Again thank you all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zakwithu2012
ID: 37761464
I accepted solution provided by: kselvia

He or she (kselvia) is very active and fast reply. He/She gives ideas out of the box.


thank you kselvia
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakwithu2012
ID: 37762338
Hi

I tried to excuete the command from DOS CLI:


C:\>powershell -noprofile -noninteractive -command "(gc C:\sqldata\testFine.dat
| select -Skip 2) | sc C:\sqldata\testFine2.dat"

but i got this error:

C:\>powershell -noprofile -noninteractive -command "(gc C:\sqldata\testFine.dat
| select -Skip 2) | sc C:\sqldata\testFine2.dat"

Select-Object : A parameter cannot be found that matches parameter name 'Skip'.
At line:1 char:43
+ (gc C:\sqldata\testFine.dat | select -Skip  <<<< 2) | sc C:\sqldata\testFine2
.dat

C:\>

Open in new window


Any idea?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakwithu2012
ID: 37764464
I managed to figure out the above issue by installing powershell v2.0  previously i was testing in pwershell v1.0


things went smooth as expected.

thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kselvia
ID: 37771746
You are welcome.  I am a he (Ken Selvia)

BULK INSERT replaces the \n rowterminator with \r\n

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191485.aspx

"When you use bcp interactively and specify \n (newline) as the row terminator, bcp automatically prefixes it with a \r (carriage return) character, which results in a row terminator of \r\n."

Apparently that applies to BULK INSERT as well as bcp.  The only way to make it use a LF (char(10)) character is with dynamic sql (as we have done) but you can't make a format file specify a LF as field terminator.   Since BULK INSERT converts the \n in your format file to \r\n, that causes it not to see the \n at the end of the first line because it is "eaten" in place of the \r, causing it not to find the next \n until the end of the next line, making it look like it skipped the first row.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakwithu2012
ID: 37776020
hi the 'He'
thank you for your help and justification...

i understood your explanation, does microsoft consider this as a bug. if not then how we can make it work without involving scripting.

Now it is working fine after i removed the 1st two lines. withou even doing any changes in the format file. i still use only \n (not\r\n)

i was expecting a minor change in the format file will make it work like replacing the \n with something else. i tried to replace it with \r\n it didn't work.
0