Solved

File Share Quota for a "Shared" Drive

Posted on 2012-03-20
7
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-11
We presently have a company wide "shared" drive (mapped file share to a drive letter) with permissions for any one to read/write.  This share is used with DFS and replication to sync across 4 file servers.

Until now, there has not been any quota(s) on that share.  I would like to enforce a limit on the file size to prevent someone for saving anything (movie, power point file, etc.) above a certain size. File screens do not sound like an option, because that would limit all movie file types or all power point file types, etc.

Everything I have seen in reference to disk quotas, share quotas, or quotas through FSRM talk about limiting a users total capacity.  E.g. for a home directory.  

Does such a function exist?  If not, why?  What are other people doing?
0
Comment
Question by:n1174u
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37744491
sorry, but "File screening" is what you will need.  Excellent article on quotas and file Screenenin at petri:
http://www.petri.co.il/managing-windows-server-2008-disk-quotas-part-2.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:n1174u
ID: 37744534
Unless I am missing something, file screening is an all or nothing proposition.  You can either block all power point files or all video files, etc.  There is no intelligence with screening to allow power point files of 25MB to be stored and reject a power point file sized at 2.5GB.

Enabling screening as you suggest will effectively disallow employees from utilizing a shared drive for legitimate purposes.  Unfortunately, most end users do not understand the implications of uploading 30GB worth of vides or pictures or a 4GB power point full of pictures.  They may seem legitimate at the time, but the file size is the issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37745253
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:n1174u
ID: 37745323
@ Shahzoor, not sure how that video helps me in anyway.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hirenvmajithiya
ID: 37745789
Try to impose "quota" on the drive of the shared folder. This will exactly serve your purpose.

Hiren
0
 

Author Comment

by:n1174u
ID: 37748541
@ hirenvmajithiya Quotas will impose a restriction on the overall total of the share.  I need to deny or allow based on a per file size basis.  Can you explain further...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
hirenvmajithiya earned 500 total points
ID: 37750849
I think file size restriction is not possible.
0