Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - Get a list of all Mobile Devices

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I was wondering if there is a way to get a list (whether GUI or through the Exchange Management Shell) to see which employees in my organization are syncing with a "Mobile Device".

Problem I'm having is that our default policy allows users to sync up with any of their devices (deployed by IT or not).  I would like to compile a list of who is doing this so I can disable ActiveSync if they do not have a company iPhone/Droid/iPad.  
Is there any easy way to do that?
Also, does anyone know an easy way to create a new Exchange ActiveSync policy to only allow certain people?

Thank you so much.
0
Comment
Question by:ccorino1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
npinfotech earned 1000 total points
ID: 37744460
This article describes using an Exchange cmdlet to extract a list and mobile activity:

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/reporting-on-mobile-device-activity-using-exchange-2007-activesync-logs/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ash007
ash007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37746030
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ccorino1
ID: 37838051
These were both great articles and definitely informed me on a lot.  However, for my particular issue, looks like Microsoft doesn't allow it.  I wanted to be able to get a list of iPhone users, but filter down to just 1 Exchange Server...Unfortunately it doesn't let you do this.  But I did not explain that in my question, so your answers were spot on.  Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 37840464
ccorino1, I find it refreshing that you came back and awarded the points for the correct answers, even though you meant to ask something slightly different.  Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccorino1
ID: 37842424
You're very welcome.  Both yourself and ash007 gave me exactly the answer to the question I asked, in a very timely fashion.  Therefore, you deserve the points.  It's totally not your fault that Microsoft won't let me filter out only specific Exchange servers.
Thank you for replying!
0