Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

export-mailbox syntax

Posted on 2012-03-20
13
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-21
looking to  export and clean the sent Items folder on a users mailbox, I have the syntax but its not working

example

Export-Mailbox -Identity user@example.com -TargetMailbox me@example.com -TargetFolder saved –IncludeFolders \sentitems

is this correct?
0
Comment
Question by:BMI-IT
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 37744488
You might have to enable the account you're using with the Mailbox Import Export role:

http://www.exchangemaster.net/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=151&Itemid=1&lang=en
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 37744517
Syntax is wrong...
Export-mailbox is now New-MailboxExportRequest

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607299.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 37745991
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 37767508
Tried the info contained in that link and getting this error


The term 'Export-Mailbox' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable program.
the spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:15
+ Export-Mailbox <<<<  -Identity me@mydomain.com -PSTFolderPath C:\joe.pst
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (Export-Mailbox:String) [], CommandNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 37767681
OK.. as I stated, Export-Mailbox is not a valid command for Exchange 2010.
You need to use New-MailboxExportRequest.
Please see link on previous post for further instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 37767692
ok should have mentioned that this is exchange 2010.

so im using

New-MailboxExportRequest -Mailbox user@domain -FilePath C:\pst\user.pst

the c: drive is on the exchange server (called exchange)

but i keep getting this error

A positional parameter cannot be found that accepts argument 'user@comain.com'.
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [New-MailboxExportRequest], Para
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PositionalParameterNotFound,New-MailboxExportRequest
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 37768252
You are missing the needed rights. Please follow these directions.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633452.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 37768316
Once you completed the rights, log off and log back on for it to take effect. You should be able to see and use the export command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 37771232
Ok , instead of a group, could I assign rights to a user instead of a group?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 37771388
Yes, you can choose one user but it makes administration easier for a group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 37800742
Thanks,

sorry if this sounds dumb,  would I use our administrator group (called administrator) to do do this?
 
We really only use one account  to admin exchange
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 37800972
Yes, just use the "Administrators" group.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 37867189
Apologies, but the link I provided in the first response not only had the right syntax for 2010, but also details how to assign the proper rights and roles needed to perform the task.
0