Solved

Access 2007 Link table Code

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
I have a database called Contract Review. I split the dbase (tables out ) . I now want to link them in (code) when the database opens. Not sure of the code . This is a multi user dbase and I'm hoping this will speed it up.
0
Comment
Question by:Spikemom
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Well, here is the df-facto standard code for relinking:

http://access.mvps.org/access/tables/tbl0009.htm

You can tweak it as necessary ...

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spikemom
Comment Utility
Thank you, I will try this tomorrow and let you know. One thing, do I need to make an ODBC connection
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Not if you are connecting to an Access database ...?

mx
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Armen Stein - Microsoft Access MVP since 2006 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hey MX, I'd like to think that our free J Street Access Relinker code will become the new defacto standard.  And no tweaking necessary.  :)

http://www.JStreetTech.com/downloads

And yes, the ODBC comment is throwing me off too.  Spikemom, if you are just linking to a split Access back-end, you don't need ODBC.  It's just a linked table that you set up the first time in Linked Table Manager.

Cheers,
Armen
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spikemom
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No longer using this system
0