Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Organization Name in DNS?

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hi Everyone, does anyone know where Exchange stores the Organization name in DNS if at all?

-S
0
Comment
Question by:schnibitz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:larry urban
larry urban earned 1000 total points
ID: 37744571
In DNS there is an MX record which is the fully qualified domain name; found under your forward lookup zones, <your domain name>. But an "Organization name" I would expect to find in Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37744574
Are you just trying to find the orginization name?  is it Exchange 2007?

if so do this:

 run the Get-OrganizationConfig cmdlet in the Exchange Management Shell

more info:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997571(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:schnibitz
ID: 37744831
Sorry I should have mentioned, it's Exchange2003, in a windows 2003 environment.  Hope that helps.  I saw theMX record for the mail server there, but not the org name.  Hoping not to ever find it in DNS.

-S
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rtay earned 1000 total points
ID: 37744896
Orginization name will not be in DNS, but will be in AD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:schnibitz
ID: 37744918
Cool, just wanted to be sure.
0