Solved

Javascript debugging

Posted on 2012-03-20
6
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hi,
I have some simple code that I need to 'debug'.  I dont really know anything about javascript - so I've been trying to use various debuggers, such as JSLint, Microsoft Script Debugger etc.  I'm really struggling to get this done so wondering if someone out there could help me - you can probably identify the errors just by looking at the code... but I'm not that good!
0
Comment
Question by:eyedropp
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VisionAmp
ID: 37744576
Are you looking for a debugger or help debugging your code from EE, I don't see the code
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lalit Chandra
ID: 37744620
Just use firefox and install firebug free firefox plugin. This is the best & simple js debugger i have ever seen. After installing FireBug in firefox, just press F12 and open your page,it will show (in console tab) error inside the firebug.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eyedropp
ID: 37744838
Well either VisionAmp!  I thought I had attached the code.  Not sure what happened there - I'll paste it in here.

I have tried Firebug but it doesnt detect any errors for this code.  But I KNOW there are errors in it.

The code is:


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html>

<head>
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1" />
<title>Multiplication Tables</title>
<style type="text/css">
body {font-family: verdana, arial, sans serif; font-size: 1em;}
p {color: #FF0000;}
</style>
</head>

<body>      
<div align="center">
<table border="0" width="95%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="100%">
<!--Source: http://www.sislands.com/jscript/examples.htm-->
<h1>Multiplication Table Using Nested Loops</h1>
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">

    document.write("<p><b><pre>"<blockquote>")
    var  i, j, total;   // global variables

    for (id = 1; i <= 10; i++) {
       for (j = 1; j < 10; j++)
           total = i * j;
           total = " " + total   //add space before each number
           // Add another space before single digits
           if total < 10 total = " " + total;
           
          //Display result
                  document.write (total);
        } // end inner j loop
       document.write ("<br />");    // end of line break
     } // end of i outer loop
     document.write("</blockquote></pre></b></p>")

</script>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>

</body>
</html>


Thanks
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Lalit Chandra earned 125 total points
ID: 37744909
replace your code inside <script> .. </script> with the following code

document.write("<p><b><pre><blockquote>")
  var  i, j, total;   // global variables

  for (id = 1; i <= 10; i++) {
     for (j = 1; j < 10; j++)
      {   total = i * j;
         total = " " + total   //add space before each number
         // Add another space before single digits
         if (total < 10) total = " " + total;
         
        //Display result
                document.write (total);
      } // end inner j loop
     document.write ("<br />");    // end of line break
   } // end of i outer loop
   document.write("</blockquote></pre></b></p>")

This will fix your error.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Designbyonyx
Designbyonyx earned 125 total points
ID: 37744988
Something seems fishy about this line:

for (id = 1; i <= 10; i++) {

There is no variable "id" - get rid of the "d"

for (i = 1; i <= 10; i++) {
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eyedropp
ID: 37746470
Fantastic - thanks for your help! The code is now doing what it should!
0