Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wordpress site with all .aspx extensions

Posted on 2012-03-20
16
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
What's the most search engine friendly and simplest way to create .aspx extension for all of our internal pages?

We have an ASP site we're transferring to Wordpress, and we want to keep ALL URLs the same for SEO purposes.

heartofdharma(dot)org

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 37744578
You can set up a rewrite so that all .aspx URLs 301 to .php or whatever you want.

Are you still hosting it on IIS or will you change from IIS to Apache?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 37744589
What exactly is the rewrite code?

I'll check to see if we're changing to Apache
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 37744635
We'll change to Apache
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37744673
How many pages are we talking about?  If there's only a handful, you can add rewrite rules manually.  If not, there are WordPress plugins that will help you.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 37766422
How do we do it manually?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37768382
In the .htaccess file WordPress already has some rewrite rules defined.  Above those rules you can add your own:

Generic WordPress .htaccess file:

# BEGIN WordPress
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /
RewriteRule ^index\.php$ - [L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule . /index.php [L]
</IfModule>

# END WordPress

Open in new window


You would add your custom rewrite rules after RewriteBase /

Do you know the syntax or do you need me to provide a sample?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 37768418
a sample would be good.

We're going with exactly the same URL names, just adding .aspx to the end of each of the 8 page URLs
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37768426
I thought you were going from ASPX to WordPress.  Which is it?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 37788280
We're going from ASPX to wordpress. Part of SEO is making sure that the URLs of all of the page are consistent on a move. Thus we will be in Wordpress but we will need to have .aspx extensions.

Make Sense?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37788432
>> Thus we will be in Wordpress but we will need to have .aspx extensions. Make Sense?

No.  You should be using 301 redirects to point the old aspx pages to the new wordpress permalinks and let the search engines reindex.  You get more value out of permalinks by having categories, page hierarchy, and full page titles in the URL than you would by retaining the old direct links for all time.  

If you absolutely must retain then you have to change the page or post slug to a simple one-word slug that matches the old page name and then do the following in Settings | Permalinks under Custom:

/%postname%.aspx

That would generate:

http://www.yoursite.com/slug.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 37788516
Oh, I see.

It doesn't weaken the site pages too much to do a 301 redirect on all pages?

Thanks for the good insight.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37788536
>> It doesn't weaken the site pages too much to do a 301 redirect on all pages?

No. Whatever penalty is applied (and it's not much of a penalty) for a 301 permananet is more than offset by the advantages you get by moving to a CMS and standardizing the output of the titles and meta descriptions.  Add this plugin:

http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/wordpress-seo/

and use it to tweak titles and descriptions, add canonical URLs and to generate sitemaps for Google and you'll be fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 37788557
OK.

And I can just do regular 301 redirects at the bottom of the .htaccess file?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony McCreath earned 1000 total points
ID: 37788604
I'd like to back jason1178. Redirect to the WordPress URL structure. it's better and system independent.

The redirects will cause a slight temporary loss of PageRank. Nothing to worry about if you redirect them properly.

Yo can get a redirect plugin or edit the .htaccess file. If you edit the .htaccess file make sure you place your redirects before the WordPress section.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 37788618
The accepted solution should be jason1178, and the assisted solution should be Tiggerito. Let me know if you need me to have that changed.

Thanks so much guys!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37789140
Doesn't matter to me.  Thanks, though.
0