Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

View, Edit and add tables

Posted on 2012-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I am going to develope a sharepoint application. One of this is allow admin to view, add and edit tables that are from database.

I am newbin for sharepoint but strong on asp.net. No idea so far.

Thanks for hint.
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 600 total points
ID: 37745500
If you already know asp.net then the easiest path might be for you to use a gridview in a aspx page.
Create a new page in sharepoint designer and insert (aspx controls) a gridview.
From there everything will be very familiar to you... connectionstring, sql command, edit columns, specify primary key so you can generate insert/update/delete statements.
It's very much the same as the wizard in visual studio
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ivan_vagunin
ID: 37745898
Hi!
Look at SharePoint 2010 Business Conectivity Services - I has a functionality that allow to you work with external database tables, just as ordinary SharePoint lists (this can be done even without coding for simple scenarios).

SharePoint BCS is available in Server edition only (not in Foundation)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/ee518675
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728816.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ivan_vagunin
ID: 37745899
sorry, I meant "It has a functionality", not I )
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 37746910
I installed Sharepoint Designer several times but failed. The error is "package failed" something like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 37746968
Is there a similar snapshot so I can follow the sample?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 37747070
Admin PageI have a similar windows form application. How to implement it in Sharepoint?
Please see the image.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 37749585
did you try right clicking on the sharepoint install file and selecting run as administrator?
Have you got the right version 32/64 bit for your operating system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 37749654
Yes, run the right version as an administrator but failed.
0