Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restore Windows Explorer toolbar in Windows 7

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I want to restore the toolbar with the up arrow in Windows Explorer (in Windows 7).
Once thing I miss is the Up arrow in the toolbar, to go to the parent directory (not the previous directory). I guess alt+up arrow accomplishes this, but not as convenient.
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37744878
You can also click the folder you want in the 'address bar' to jump back to it. It's still just one mouse-click. :)
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37744937
That function is gone in Windows 7 and cannot be restored.  If you really would like the up arrow (parent directory) or need it, I use xPlorer2 (zabkat.com) as a Windows Explorer replacement. It has the Parent Directory as well as forward / back and a bunch of other things Windows Explorer no longer has. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37745244
Well, yes, it can be restored...  check out Classic Shell.

Here's what my Win7 Explorer looks like with the Vista toolbar on the right, and the up arrow to the left of the address bar.

Win7 Explorer with Classic Shell
Note that gives an Up Arrow on the right AND the left.  :-)
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37745305
Yes. My comment was directed to the native version and is true from that point of view. I have see that add-on before, but I much prefer xPlorer2 and so use that. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37745315
I usually don't use the Vista-style toolbar, but it's very easy to toggle by right-clicking on the menu bar.
0