[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless school

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I am the outsourced admin at a 450 student school.
The school currently has a BrightHouse Internet connection that is wired out to all the classrooms.
They are looking to make the school wireless and potentially leasing iPads.
Can anyone guide me as to what routers I may be looking at obtaining?  I'd assume that I wouldn't just pop in a few $75 Linksys routers.
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:pclinuxguru
pclinuxguru earned 668 total points
ID: 37744863
Cisco WLAN Controller (make sure you get one that can handle the amount of access point) and Cisco 1130 series LWAPP (WAP).

We have approximatly 950 students.

You may want to get some POE switches to hook the wap's to other than that it's pretty simple.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Duff614
Duff614 earned 664 total points
ID: 37744884
You'd probably want to go with a system that uses controllers on the backend with lightweight access points. Most of the enterprise solutions from the big networking companies (Cisco, HP, Meru, Aruba, etc...). I'm sure you're on a budget so that will likely be a large factor in the  decision. I haven't used them, but I've heard good things and I know Aruba has some solutions tailored towards schools so it might be worth checking out while you're looking at the other solutions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MetMc
ID: 37744906
Unlimited budget?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 668 total points
ID: 37745589
Once you get over 3 or 4 APs, configuration becomes more of a chore... but that doesn't mean you need to spend thousands on a controller.

So, certainly there are cheaper options than Cisco.

e.g. D-Link DAP-2690 (about half the price from Amazon  as direct from D-Link)
D-Link's product page - http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=770

Those can be configured remotely via D-Link's AP Manager II, or D-View SNMPv3 softwares.

If you need similar units for outdoors, see the DAP-3690.
D-Link's product page - http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=899
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
ID: 37745961
Thank you!  This gives me a place to start.
0