[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
I get the following error when I send and receive fron Outlook.  I can see my Mail but can't get new email.  I had a corrupt .ost that I convertedt .pst and inported the .pst
the message is: You don't have the appropriate permission to perform this operation.
I have administrator privileges on this cmputer.
0
Comment
Question by:marionlwallace
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Duff614
ID: 37744899
Are you still using the original outlook profile? You may want to try creating a new one, reattaching it to exchange and then importing the psted mail back in.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37745658
FYI you don't have to convert your ost to pst, it's risky. If there is corruption you risk pulling email out of exchange and corrupting it, rather close Outlook and delete the .ost file and reopen Outlook and the ost will recreate itself.

Since you have a pst file remove all the email in Outlook on the exchange server or export to another pst. Delete the ost and I would go as far as create a new connection to exchange. Point I'm trying to make is I'm curious if Outlook / exchange work fine and the problem is that you brought corrupt info from the pst, which actually came from a corrupt ost.

Reconnect Outlook and see if it works if it does you know it's not Outlook / exchange and it was something from the pst. If the pst is bad run scanpst.exe on the pst file making repairs then import it back into Outlook / exchange.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:chcw
chcw earned 1000 total points
ID: 37748450
Yes, I agree with WORKS2011. You do not need to convert OST file unless it is orphaned, that is, you cannot access the Exchange account on the Exchange server any more. Otherwise, you can just recreate a new OST file if the original one is corrupt.

If your OST file is corrupt and orphaned, then to get its contents, the only way is to repair and convert it into a PST file with third-party tools. Based on your description, your converion is not successful since the converted PST file cannot be opened. SO you can try the other tools since there are lot of them on the Internet, below is a list:

http://www.datanumen.com/aexr/compare.htm
0