Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LDAP SEARCH

Posted on 2012-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

I need a shell script to export the users from AD to a file.

I tryed this scritp but when I run the script the system show the message:

Additional information: 0000208F: LdapErr: DSID-0C090654, comment: Error processing name, data 0, vece

ldapsearch -LLL  -h $ADDSERVER:389 -D $EMAIL_SERVER -w $PASSWD_SERVER -b \"$DOMINIO_SERVER\" -E pr=100000/noprompt

If I change the variables and execute the command, It's work fine.

I tryed:
 command="ldapsearch -LLL  -h $ADDSERVER:389 -D $EMAIL_SERVER -w $PASSWD_SERVER -b \"$DOMINIO_SERVER\" -E pr=100000/noprompt"

echo command

And paste the result in the prompt and worked very well.

Anyone knows what is the problem?:q!
0
Comment
Question by:berechit
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 37746575
When issuing as a command directly, you don't want to put backslashes before the quotes. i.e. \"$DOMINIO_SERVER\" should be "$DOMINIO_SERVER"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:1ly4me
ID: 37747543
try with wbinfo command.
#wbinfo -u (Lists all domain users from windows domain)
0