Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall VPN and network access

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-14
We have sonicwall setup with VPN, and when trying to access network or shared drive using VPN, can not access shared drive, IP, shares, while network is pingable, and RDP works, Windows Firewall is disabled, Sonicwall tech says that it is windows issue, but can not find any problem on the windows server SBS 2003.

Can access network if use a batch file and use net net command and supply use name and password.
0
Comment
Question by:kfarhang
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ltsweb
ID: 37745195
Hi,
When you connect to VPN do you have the DNS pointing to the domain server or did you edit the host file to resolve the server share name?

ex. 192.168.1.10            server

Then when you connect, you should be able to do a net use \\server\share f:

Are you saying you can ping the server just not access the shares?  

If you go to explorer and type in the IP address does it work?

I use Sonicwall all over and I have found that you need to make sure the local and remote networks are configured properly or shares do not work.

Please provide more information.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Konsultant earned 2000 total points
ID: 37748509
On GVC check - Execute Domain logon scripts. Make sure your "DHCP over VPN" is setup correctly (mentioned by Itsweb before).
I use sonicwall's GVC all the time and it always works reliably with no problems. Most of the problems that I see out there are coming from misconfigured windows. Laptop not on the domain, DHCP, DNS, etc.

Please provide more information.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kfarhang
ID: 37965753
We were able to reproduce the issue only on workgroup computers. We have this same configuration elsewhere without issue though. It's odd. Microsoft was unable to resolve.
0