Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i'm not getting New Site option on AD Sites and Services, what is up with that?

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I'm trying to add a new site in AD Sites and Services but when I right click on Sites, New Site is not even listed?

I'm logged on as a domain admin?

Help please!!1

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cas_three
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IT-Shrek
ID: 37744920
Hello,

please follow this guide:

http://www.ntweekly.com/?p=806

Which elements from your context menu are missing? Just "New Site" ?

Shrek
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37744932
Very odd, if you go to action do you get the option.  Can you posts screenshots, below is what it should look like

Right click sites
Action menu
Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IT-Shrek earned 2000 total points
ID: 37744942
By the way:

Here are some cmdlets to Create a Active Directory Site through Powershell, if there is just an gui problem:

http://blogs.metcorpconsulting.com/tech/?p=347

Shrek
0